KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

yc

English translation: y compris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:yc
English translation:y compris
Entered by: Hélène Treloar

16:14 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: yc
codes sources logiciels libres de droit et copiables (yc pour les logiciels de diagnostic - l'utilisation de clés est interdite)
I am in real trouble today, I have no idea......may be keep as yc, a sort of cable???
Hélène Treloar
y compris
Explanation:
this is just what comes to mind first - does it fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-28 16:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. 'including' but you know that of course
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
excellent, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6y compris
Angela Dickson
3including
kimadil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
y compris


Explanation:
this is just what comes to mind first - does it fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-28 16:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. 'including' but you know that of course

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
excellent, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Brilliant!
0 min
  -> I'd set the bar for 'brilliance' somewhat higher, myself, but thanks anyway!

agree  Emma Paulay
9 mins

agree  Laurel Clausen
1 hr

agree  scotth
1 hr

agree  Arnold007
2 hrs

agree  Simon Mac
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
including


Explanation:
Y compris

kimadil
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish