KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

utilisateur proprietaire

English translation: owner name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:utilisateur propriétaire
English translation:owner name
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:12 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / computer software
French term or phrase: utilisateur proprietaire
referring to usernames and passwords.

Could this be the superuser ?
Enza Longo
Canada
the owner name
Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"owner\'s name\":
Y Resource Manager: Class Info
... void, setOwnerName(java.lang.String ownerName) Sets the owner name.
void, setPassword(java.lang.String password) Sets the password. ...
ncl.cs.byu.edu/yrm/javadoc/edu/byu/ cs/ncl/yrm/common/Info.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Setting Up Authenticated Sessions(IM:IC)
... in the Sharing Setup control panel, an icon with the owner\'s name also appears ... permit
authenticated session requests, the owner can specify a password for each ...
developer.apple.com/techpubs/mac/IAC/IAC-426.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

File Sharing
... When you connect using the Owner Name and Owner Password, you can use any disk on your Macintosh. For other logins, you must explicitly ...
www.life.uiuc.edu/onit/faq/filesharing.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s just the \"Owner\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

312131 - The Owner Account Is Displayed As \"Account Unknown\" in ...
... information in this article applies to: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition. This article was previously published under Q312131 SYMPTOMS. The Owner account may ...
support.microsoft.com/?kbid=312131 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

ASP-Help.com - Microsoft ASP Component Reference
... MyInfo.PersonalName, Returns the owner\'s name. MyInfo.PersonalAddress, Returns the owner\'s address. MyInfo.PersonalPhone, Returns the owner\'s phone number. ...
www.asp-help.com/components/ms/maccomps_89h0.asp - 28k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Once again, thanks William for your answer and for replying so quickly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4main user or master user
TanyaF
4the owner name
William Stein
3 +1user ownerSusana Galilea
4owner user
Francis MARC
3ça dépendCaroline Mackay-Sim
1proprietary userRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the owner name


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"owner\'s name\":
Y Resource Manager: Class Info
... void, setOwnerName(java.lang.String ownerName) Sets the owner name.
void, setPassword(java.lang.String password) Sets the password. ...
ncl.cs.byu.edu/yrm/javadoc/edu/byu/ cs/ncl/yrm/common/Info.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Setting Up Authenticated Sessions(IM:IC)
... in the Sharing Setup control panel, an icon with the owner\'s name also appears ... permit
authenticated session requests, the owner can specify a password for each ...
developer.apple.com/techpubs/mac/IAC/IAC-426.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

File Sharing
... When you connect using the Owner Name and Owner Password, you can use any disk on your Macintosh. For other logins, you must explicitly ...
www.life.uiuc.edu/onit/faq/filesharing.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s just the \"Owner\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

312131 - The Owner Account Is Displayed As \"Account Unknown\" in ...
... information in this article applies to: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition. This article was previously published under Q312131 SYMPTOMS. The Owner account may ...
support.microsoft.com/?kbid=312131 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

ASP-Help.com - Microsoft ASP Component Reference
... MyInfo.PersonalName, Returns the owner\'s name. MyInfo.PersonalAddress, Returns the owner\'s address. MyInfo.PersonalPhone, Returns the owner\'s phone number. ...
www.asp-help.com/components/ms/maccomps_89h0.asp - 28k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Once again, thanks William for your answer and for replying so quickly

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owner user


Explanation:
New For Sale By Owner User Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... New For Sale By Owner User Information. 1. Customer Information. Please complete
the following form to establish your account, username and password. ...
homes.hamptonroads.com/newfsbo.cfm - 37k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Owner User ID, plus five other User IDs, determined by the e-mail addresses of your
additional mailboxes. + Back to Top. What is the username and password for ...
myhome.prodigy.net/mmbox_redirect.html - 37k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user owner


Explanation:
I am guessing...


... More About Unix Files and Directories * every file and directory has one user owner
and one group owner * the user owner, group owner and everyone else (called ...
www.cs.brown.edu/ugrad/tech/slides/perms.pdf - Similar pages

... The user owner and group owner for both of these directories are
melkor and staff. Permissions are displayed from left to right ...
www.osxfaq.com/Tutorials/LearningCenter/ AdvancedUnix/ugp/index.ws - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydiar
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main user or master user


Explanation:
other users would then be sub users

TanyaF
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
proprietary user


Explanation:
NSLS PROPRIETARY USER'S AGREEMENT THIS AGREEMENT is entered into as of the date
of the last signature by BROOKHAVEN SCIENCE ASSOCIATES, (hereinafter referred ...


... Proprietary data [definition from Attachment A, paragraph 3(a)(2), of all APS Proprietary User Agreements]: Technical data which embody trade secrets developed ...



    nslsweb.nsls.bnl.gov/nsls/users/procedures/ proposals/user_agree_diroff.pdf
    www.aps.anl.gov/xfd/communicator/ userp/propcost_acct_cat.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ça dépend


Explanation:
si c'est: "utilisateur propriétaire de... je traduirais ça par "user who owns ...[the username, the ID, the file, etc].
si c'est "utilisateur/propriétaire, ça devient "user/owner"





Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench