KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Protocole Simple de Transfert de Courrier

English translation: Simple Mail Transfert Protocol


22:28 Dec 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: Protocole Simple de Transfert de Courrier
Does this have a translation into English?
LVK
English translation:Simple Mail Transfert Protocol
Explanation:
SMTP (***Simple Mail Transfert Protocol - protocole simple de transfert de courrier***) est un protocole permettant d’acheminer d’une manière fiable et efficace du courrier électronique.
http://nte.univ-lyon2.fr/~brogniar/articles/smtp.html


Le protocole SMTP (***Simple Mail Transfer Protocol, traduisez Protocole Simple de Transfert de Courrier***) est le protocole standard permettant de transférer le courrier d'un serveur à un autre en connexion point à point.
http://www.commentcamarche.net/internet/smtp.php3
Selected response from:

apro
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks all of you! www.commentcamarche.net is a really useful site...
Happy new year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Simple Mail Transfert Protocolapro
3Simple/Normal mail transfer protocol
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Simple/Normal mail transfer protocol


Explanation:
Though I haven't yet seen the expression in full, the ingredients are often used in IT.
HTH

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Simple Mail Transfert Protocol


Explanation:
SMTP (***Simple Mail Transfert Protocol - protocole simple de transfert de courrier***) est un protocole permettant d’acheminer d’une manière fiable et efficace du courrier électronique.
http://nte.univ-lyon2.fr/~brogniar/articles/smtp.html


Le protocole SMTP (***Simple Mail Transfer Protocol, traduisez Protocole Simple de Transfert de Courrier***) est le protocole standard permettant de transférer le courrier d'un serveur à un autre en connexion point à point.
http://www.commentcamarche.net/internet/smtp.php3


apro
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all of you! www.commentcamarche.net is a really useful site...
Happy new year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, but transfer without the 't' at the end:)
22 mins
  -> Thanks, you are right. I copied the phrase from the first text instead of the second one :-)

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

agree  Parrot: transfer
2 hrs

agree  BOB DE DENUS
2 hrs

agree  cheungmo: Its what the Internet has been based on for decades
5 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: yes, and without the t - plain transfer
8 hrs

agree  Mary Worby
9 hrs

agree  Alain Fontaine
10 hrs