KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

remontée

English translation: alarm notifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remontée d'alarmes
English translation:alarm notifications
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

18:18 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Fiber Optic system
French term or phrase: remontée
The document describes a fiber optic monitoring unit, and says the following:

§ le module 910450 proposant une **remontée** d’alarmes pertinentes et les fonctions d’aide à la mise en service et à la maintenance de XXX

My attempt:
§ the 910450 unit offering an **assortment** of related alarms and help functions for installation and maintenance of XXX.

Am I being too free in my translation? None of the options in the glossary seemed to fit well, IMO.
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
notification
Explanation:
"Alarm notification" is the translation of "remontée d'alarmes".
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Thanks to Jock, Alain and the rest. This fits well in the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3notificationJock
4feedback
christian landais
4transferKari Foster
4increase
Beth Frisbee


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase


Explanation:
An increase of...

Beth Frisbee
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine07: a new increase
51 mins

disagree  Jock: Désolé, cela n'a rien à voir avec une quelconque augmentation.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notification


Explanation:
"Alarm notification" is the translation of "remontée d'alarmes".

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to Jock, Alain and the rest. This fits well in the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions: Exactly
4 mins
  -> Thanks Valérie.

agree  Alain Pommet: Yes, but I'd swap it round and say 'relevant alarm notifications'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alain. I agree with your comment.

agree  Beth Frisbee
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Beth.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer


Explanation:
In the documents I work on for a particular client, "remontée d'alarmes" is always "alarm transfer". It has the same meaning as Jock's answer.

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedback


Explanation:
from counters, loggers, etc.

christian landais
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8