KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

autorise la réalisation d’architectures

English translation: enables/allows for the creation of architectures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autorise la réalisation d’architectures
English translation:enables/allows for the creation of architectures
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

18:51 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Fiber Optic system
French term or phrase: autorise la réalisation d’architectures
The fiber optics document I am translating describes an optical node in these terms:

§ Le nœud optique XXX représente la dernière évolution en matière d’équipement optique pour les réseaux câblés. Le haut niveau de puissance RF disponible en sortie **autorise la réalisation d’architectures** utilisant la fibre optique et cela jusqu’à la dernière position dans le réseau.

This is my version so far:
§ The XXX optical node is the latest development in optical equipment for cable networks. The high level of RF output power available **allows for the creation of structures** using fiber optics down to the final station on the network.

But I don't really understand what "arquitectures" means in this context, so I am not sure my translation is accurate. Any suggestions?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
enables the creation of architectures
Explanation:
Agree with the other answers, but in this sort of technical progress context I often use "enables".
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions and feedback. Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2enables the creation of architectures
Mark Nathan
4authorizes the realization of architecturesGermaine07
4allows for building of architecturesJock
3means that networks can be designed / set upAlain Pommet
3see sentence below
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allows for building of architectures


Explanation:
"architectures" is the proper word.

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorizes the realization of architectures


Explanation:
authorizes the realization of architectures

Germaine07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enables the creation of architectures


Explanation:
Agree with the other answers, but in this sort of technical progress context I often use "enables".

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions and feedback. Much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mukund lele: I agree. Other options could have been allow or permit, but from the stylistic point of view I would go with enable
17 hrs

agree  Esther Lavedrine
1 day11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see sentence below


Explanation:
The high level of RF output power available makes the deployment of fiber optic architectures possible .....



Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
means that networks can be designed / set up


Explanation:
networks = network architectures
The other answerers are right in that architecture is the 'correct' word. Here it is more or less a synonym of network - but architectures can include not only the lay out but the medium and data formats etc. i.e. they're a bit cleverer than a simple network. I would be careful about saying the final 'station' - maybe that's reading too much, but it seems to impy that 'ethernet' (made up of copper wire if I remember correctly) which is often used in buildings to connect workstations may become a thing of the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 19:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imply of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-03-24 09:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good question! Maybe 'last element' - bit closer to the original.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alain, what would you say in place of "station"?