KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

porteuse utile

English translation: payload/useful carrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porteuse utile
English translation:payload/useful carrier
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

20:54 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Fiber Optic system
French term or phrase: porteuse utile
In describing a setting of a fiber optic device, the text says the following:

La fréquence pilote 6.5MHz est présente sur les sorties test au même niveau que les **porteuses utiles.**

I found various references to the term “porteuses utiles”, but was unable to find the equivalent in English.
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
payload carrier
Explanation:
The search term "payload-carrier-frequency" got 4 Googlies, all of them apparently relevant. The problem is that I had to add "frequency" as a kicker to get rid of the huge number of irrelevant (largely space-related) hits; so I think some charity is called for. Anyway, it's a plausible term, and would be understood as meaning what it's supposed to mean, even if it were not a term used in the field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-23 12:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AM: Thank you for pointing out that "useful carrier" doesn't appear on my second link above. I have noticed this before with those Wiley links: things show up in Google that don't appear on the page if you look at it, because you need to subscribe to see the whole article.

Here's what appeared on Google:
"troduce a phase error in the useful carrier termed the AM–PM. conversion, i.e., changes in amplitude of both the useful carrier and ...".
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your in-depth discussion of the matter. I agree it could go either way, but I used your suggestion in the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2payload carrier
Richard Benham
1 +3useful OR wanted carrier
Tony M
3(data) carrier frequencyKari Foster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(data) carrier frequency


Explanation:
I think...

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
useful OR wanted carrier


Explanation:
Little enough corroboration from Google et al., but I think the literal version may work here.

Note also the posibility of 'wanted' — we often talk about the ratio of noise to 'wanted signal', for example; without knowing a lot more of your context, it's difficult to be sure, but I"ve a feeling this is what they are talking about here: the 6.5 MHz pilot freq. is at the same level as the wanted carrier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-23 08:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RB: Yes, one of the problems is sifting through the 'noise' on Google, not least because 'useful' is often found in collocation with 'carrier', and often fortuitously; a lot of hits, for example, are actually 'useful carrier power' etc.

Your 2nd link above, I can't actually find the search text?

But there are plenty of others...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-23 08:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a specific ref. that appears to support RB's 'payload carrier'

Method and system for controlling remote multipoint stations

...Remote stations need a low cost method for creating frequency reference. ... By placing the pilot signal separate from the payload carrier, ...

www.freepatentsonline.com/6212397.html


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: I like usefull carrier.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Bruce!

agree  Richard Benham: [...]//And see my links above....//"Payload carrier frequency" gets a few Googlies, too!//See my note on Wiley reference....
1 hr
  -> Thanks, RB! Well, here it is specifically in apposition to 'pilot frequency' (= not 'useful', inasmuch as it doesn't actually do the work of transmitting the information signal

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payload carrier


Explanation:
The search term "payload-carrier-frequency" got 4 Googlies, all of them apparently relevant. The problem is that I had to add "frequency" as a kicker to get rid of the huge number of irrelevant (largely space-related) hits; so I think some charity is called for. Anyway, it's a plausible term, and would be understood as meaning what it's supposed to mean, even if it were not a term used in the field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-23 12:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AM: Thank you for pointing out that "useful carrier" doesn't appear on my second link above. I have noticed this before with those Wiley links: things show up in Google that don't appear on the page if you look at it, because you need to subscribe to see the whole article.

Here's what appeared on Google:
"troduce a phase error in the useful carrier termed the AM–PM. conversion, i.e., changes in amplitude of both the useful carrier and ...".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your in-depth discussion of the matter. I agree it could go either way, but I used your suggestion in the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I feel sure you've hit the nail on the head here, RB! In fact, if you filter slightly less drastically, there are laods of hits (see the one posted as a note to my answer...)
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  narasimha: useful carrier
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I think you should be agreeing with Tony....