KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Colleuses de bandes

English translation: banding machines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Colleuses de bandes
English translation:banding machines
Entered by: Clare Gaunt

15:33 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Logistics
French term or phrase: Colleuses de bandes
l'approche du probleme de la fourniture des colleuses de bandes...

It's in the context of IT systems management and logistics for courriers management at an airport! The literal translation I get is paper splicers but I'm not sure if it's accurate!

Thanks

Clare
Clare Gaunt
Spain
banding machines
Explanation:
See picture.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sticker/sticking machine
christian landais
4banding machinesrkillings


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colleuse
sticker/sticking machine


Explanation:
Hi all. I'd've thought of a sticker/sticking machine like those used for unsticking labels from a roll (which becomes a strip as it unwinds/unrolls) and (same machine) for sticking them back again e.g., on bottles at Unilever shampoo filling lines. Other applications in use (hospitals ...)

christian landais
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brilliant! Thanks


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banding machines


Explanation:
See picture.


    Reference: http://www.dhpcatalog.com/Packaging/BandingMachines/PP-240PB...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you!!!