KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

lignes de force (in context)

English translation: areas of strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lignes de force
English translation:areas of strength
Entered by: swisstell

19:02 Aug 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: lignes de force (in context)
this university is developing a digital library and expounds its advantages, among them "une améloration de la visibilité institutionnelle et des lignes de force de l'institution en ce qui concerne son équipe de recherche". I just do not seem to find a fitting translation for the LIGNES DE FORCE - hardly "power lines". Any good suggestions out there? TIA.
swisstell
Italy
areas of strength
Explanation:
Strength tout seul n'est peut-être pas suffisant pour ce qui est du style
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
I liked this version best but wish to thank all participants.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5strengths
Mark Nathan
4areas of strengthSerge F. Vidal
3influencerkillings
3institutional matrix / institutional networking
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strengths


Explanation:
applying the keep it short and simple principle

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: seems to fit well :-)
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Susan McDonald: I think so, too.
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxBourth: Strong points, strong fields.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  kashew: Bourth's "strong-points" sounds right too.
13 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institutional matrix / institutional networking


Explanation:
matrix if internal to the institution; networking if with other networks - these are terms so often used by unis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-08-31 20:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"AAC&U staff developed the Personal and Social Responsibility Institutional Matrix for the
Core Commitments initiative. It is designed to help campus leaders map where their
institution offers opportunities for students to learn about and practice ethical responsibility to
self and others."
http://www.aacu.org/meetings/annualmeeting/AM08/documents/Su...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 20:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Matrix structure. Most universities teach many topics. The university world thus has a matrix structure, with university organizations on one axis and disciplines on the other. The wired university should resist the temptation to overcome geographical and organizational boundaries by collapsing this matrix into discipline-specific units. The matrix structure plays an important role in creating spaces for innovation. Disciplines are always threatened by the hegemony of particular dominant approaches, but minority approaches can colonize a few universities until they grow stronger or are shunned by a new generation of students. The matrix structure will be threatened with collapse, however, if new technology enables faculty to strengthen their disciplinary bonds at the expense of their ties to particular universities. Processes and incentives should be structured to maintain a balance between the two allegiances."
http://polaris.gseis.ucla.edu/pagre/newcastle.html

"2. Information technologies and inter-institutional collaboration
How infotec facilitates interdisciplinary research, intra- and inter-institutional relations, complementarity, cooperation, institutional networking and tele-education will be discussed, using case studies whenever convenient. Two interesting aspects to be considered are "virtual" universities (which may involve several "real" universities and are more than the traditional distance learning programs) and "virtual" laboratories (which complement, and even replace in some cases, "real" laboratories)."

http://www.icus.org/index.php?cat=conferences&top=conf21com1

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas of strength


Explanation:
Strength tout seul n'est peut-être pas suffisant pour ce qui est du style

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I liked this version best but wish to thank all participants.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
influence


Explanation:
It's not the research staff's *strengths* that are going to be enhanced; it's their visibility, prominence and influence. The metaphor (lines of force) invokes electromagnetic fields Heck, you could put "force field" if you want.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17