KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

état de surintensité

English translation: excess current/overcurrent


11:53 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: état de surintensité
Context = "XXX" indique que la connexion au périphérique connecté sur le port USB a échouée en raison d’un état de surintensité du port USB."

I have searched the internet for a list of USB port statuses but to no avail, does anyone have any ideas for "état de surintensité"?
As always your help is much appreciated ;-)
Nova language solutions
Ireland
English translation:excess current/overcurrent
Explanation:
intensité is another way of referring to electrical current
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Yes this is a perfect fit for my translation, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1power surge on the USB portJane Lamb-Ruiz
5(an) overcurrent condition on the...
Tony M
3 +2surge
GILOU
4 +1excess current/overcurrentxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excess current/overcurrent


Explanation:
intensité is another way of referring to electrical current

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Yes this is a perfect fit for my translation, thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surge


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Hacene
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
état de surintensité
power surge on the USB port


Explanation:
generally, a POWER SURGE and here, on not of

When I plug the iPAQ onto this cable in my Dell Laptop running WindowsXP, I get a
warning message telling me there is a power surge on the USB port and it will ...
www.expansys.com/ forumthread.asp?code=EXP_EXP_IPAQ3800USBSYNC&thread=1 - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
état de surintensité
(an) overcurrent condition on the...


Explanation:
I am basically agreeing with CMJ, of course, but just wanted to add a couple of comments.
Personally, I prefer to translate 'état' by 'condition', as it may very well be referring to a steady-state situation, and there is nothing in the given context to suggest a 'surge' (rather more of a dynamic over-current situation) --- and in any case, there are other ways this could have been expressed in French if that had been the specific meaning intended.
Of course, it may well be appropriate to simplify it to just "over-current on the USB port", but I would argue that the writer MAY have specifically chosen to express it this way for a reason.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91