KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

passarelle chiffrante

English translation: encryption gateway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passarelle chiffrante
English translation:encryption gateway

09:33 Sep 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: passarelle chiffrante
type of licensing for corporate software - per seat licensing, if réseau is per head? Or is it the other way around?
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
encrypting gateway
Explanation:
I think passerelle chiffrante must be the literary translation of encrypting gateway.


Examples:


FireWall-1 Architecture and Administration
Troubleshooting Encryption
FWZ Encryption Protocol - Detailed Description
Introduction

In the examples that follow, the gateways are named Alice and Bob.
After an encryption connection has been established, both gateways encrypt outgoing packets and decrypt incoming packets, so the distinction between the ***encrypting gateway*** (Alice) and the decrypting gateway (Bob) is relevant to the direction of the first packet only. It may be more accurate to speak of the "initiating" and "receiving" gateways, but for the sake of simplicity the terms "encrypting" and "decrypting" will be used throughout this discussion.

http://www.hp-ux.com/security/checkpoint/encrypt6.htm

-----------

To specify encryption, three questions must be addressed at the Management Station:

- Who will Encrypt? The gateways must be defined that will perform the encryption. In order for a gateway to perform encryption, an Encryption Domain must be defined for the gateway.

- What are the Encryption Keys? Generate keys at the Management Station for the gateways, or obtain the certified keys from the remote gateways. For each ***encrypting gateway***, select the encryption Scheme, generate a Diffie-Hellman key pair for the gateway, and specify the Encryption Domain. At the start of an encrypted session, the gateways compute a secret key from their Diffie-Hellman keys and then begin encrypted communications.

- What will be Encrypted? Add a Rule (or Rules) to the Rule Base specifying "Encrypt" as the Action -- i.e., encrypt outgoing packets, and accept incoming encrypted packets and decrypt them

http://www.outlink.com/samples/internet.html

Selected response from:

apro
Hungary
Grading comment
It is actually encryption gateway I have found out, and in this context it is a kind of license holder...

Thanks very much everyone! Quite a complicated term, but now we all know!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Encoded linkAmine Ghernati
4encoded gateway
Maya Jurt
4encrypting gatewayapro
3encrypted gateway?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encoded gateway


Explanation:
passErelle (with an E) is a gateway.
Therefor, "encoded gateway".
Would that help?

See link below


    Reference: http://www.google.ch/search?q=cache:Mar6ybfw1b8:www.csie.nct...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encrypted gateway?


Explanation:
passerelle is a gate, and chiffrante implies encryption: does it mean that access to the software requires a key?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encoded link


Explanation:
Encoded link

Amine Ghernati

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encrypting gateway


Explanation:
I think passerelle chiffrante must be the literary translation of encrypting gateway.


Examples:


FireWall-1 Architecture and Administration
Troubleshooting Encryption
FWZ Encryption Protocol - Detailed Description
Introduction

In the examples that follow, the gateways are named Alice and Bob.
After an encryption connection has been established, both gateways encrypt outgoing packets and decrypt incoming packets, so the distinction between the ***encrypting gateway*** (Alice) and the decrypting gateway (Bob) is relevant to the direction of the first packet only. It may be more accurate to speak of the "initiating" and "receiving" gateways, but for the sake of simplicity the terms "encrypting" and "decrypting" will be used throughout this discussion.

http://www.hp-ux.com/security/checkpoint/encrypt6.htm

-----------

To specify encryption, three questions must be addressed at the Management Station:

- Who will Encrypt? The gateways must be defined that will perform the encryption. In order for a gateway to perform encryption, an Encryption Domain must be defined for the gateway.

- What are the Encryption Keys? Generate keys at the Management Station for the gateways, or obtain the certified keys from the remote gateways. For each ***encrypting gateway***, select the encryption Scheme, generate a Diffie-Hellman key pair for the gateway, and specify the Encryption Domain. At the start of an encrypted session, the gateways compute a secret key from their Diffie-Hellman keys and then begin encrypted communications.

- What will be Encrypted? Add a Rule (or Rules) to the Rule Base specifying "Encrypt" as the Action -- i.e., encrypt outgoing packets, and accept incoming encrypted packets and decrypt them

http://www.outlink.com/samples/internet.html



apro
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
It is actually encryption gateway I have found out, and in this context it is a kind of license holder...

Thanks very much everyone! Quite a complicated term, but now we all know!