KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

informatique artisanale

English translation: IT on a small scale


13:47 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / modern computing history
French term or phrase: informatique artisanale
"De l’informatique artisanale aux systèmes d’information mondiaux"

Subheading of an article about IT's mainstreaming via Minitel in the 1970s through its evolution to the supercomputer.

I'm thinking about 'homemade' or 'cottage' IT but could use some help with the imagery.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:IT on a small scale
Explanation:
One of the meanings of "artisanale" is "small-scale", as in "production artisanale" - small scale production by craftsmen. That meaning would seem to fit here and contrast well with worldwide information systems.
Selected response from:

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8homespun computing
Tony M
4 +3IT on a small scale
Chris Pott
3phrase which shows evolutionRHELLER
2artisan computational sciencecarlie602
3 -1backshop information
swisstell
3 -1artisanal computing, hacker
DocteurPC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IT on a small scale


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "artisanale" is "small-scale", as in "production artisanale" - small scale production by craftsmen. That meaning would seem to fit here and contrast well with worldwide information systems.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: except that you would not IT for this type of small computing
3 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, I think you've captured the essence of it very well. Important to guard against being TOO pejorative!
4 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr

agree  Angela Dickson
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
artisanal computing, hacker


Explanation:
home computing
nerd computing
from the time where we would need to do everything, including telling a monitor how to write letters and numbers (no graphics in those days)

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I don't think there is anything in the context to suggest this is 'hacking', just small-scale systems... // Oh, I thought it has such negative connotations, at least these days! Not much to do with Minitel, anyway? I remember my first computer: 1k of RAM
4 mins
  -> hacking is not necessarily bad - at the beginning, we were all hackers ;0)

neutral  RHELLER: in the U.S. hacking is a crime
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
backshop information


Explanation:
along the lines of your "cottage" suggestion. In those days, the tinkerers worked in their garages or backshops.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Never heard of "backshop". A back shop is where railway engines are repaired.
8 mins
  -> just because YOU never heard of backshop or back-shop or back shop does not mean it does not exist.

neutral  Tony M: I hadn't heard of it either, and most Googles I've found seem a bit dubious... however, it IS also the proper name of at least one company in IT, so probably to be avoided for that reason alone!
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
homespun computing


Explanation:
I think the imagery of 'homespun' works well here, and I'd probably link it with the now-out-of-fashion term 'computing', just to emphasize the point!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-15 14:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... though I am a little afraid this is TOO derogatory; as Chris has said, it is probably only referring to \'small-scale\' systems.

\'Minitel\' is hardly hacking, though it does seem a bit primitive now, looking back!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: I like that also - if gives the flavor
0 min
  -> Thanks, Doc!

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar: IT work during the nascent stages of supercomputer evolution
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Pamkrin! I think there's been some kind of genetic manipulation to have got from Minitel to a super computer ;-))

agree  Charlie Bavington: As an ex-IT worker, let me tell you that homespun is positvely flattering compared to how people in the industry talk about 70s computing - and yes, 'computing' is excellent to capture the feeling of the time. Excellent suggestion.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, CB! Reminded me of days of breadboarding with wires everywhere (my Mum wasn't pleased when it came to tea-time, tho') ;-))

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Catherine!

agree  Can Altinbay: I like this a lot.//Well, back then, all we had was the interNET.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Can! Well after all, someone had to start to SPIN to make the WEB... ;-)))

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rónat!

agree  Angela Dickson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela!

agree  Chris Pott: A very intuitive translation - congratulations
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Chris! Most kind...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase which shows evolution


Explanation:
I think it's more about a phrase which shows how far it has come

from very crude, basic, unrefined beginnings to world-class computer systems

Computer systems: from the very basic to world-class/ high-tech global

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-15 15:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unsophisticated, naïve

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
artisan computational science


Explanation:
paradox,contradictory terms

carlie602
Specializes in field