KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

TAI

English translation: APT


05:54 Nov 17, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
French term or phrase: TAI
computer
helmut
English translation:APT
Explanation:
APT = Automatic Picture Transmission.

Please note that TAI stands for Transmission Automatique des Images.
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4APTxxxHenri
4Test d'aptitudes informatisé
Alex Lane


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Test d'aptitudes informatisé


Explanation:


As in:
"Pépin, M., & Loranger, M. (1993). Tests d'aptitudes informatisés (T.A.I. Adulte). Québec: Le Réseau Psychotech ."
(from first ref.)

"[...]Sujet donne ses réponses directement sur l'ordinateur [...]"
(from second ref.)









    Reference: http://www.psy.ulaval.ca/~pepin/peppub.htm
    Reference: http://rtsq.grics.qc.ca/saqca/defintel/anne_tab.htm
Alex Lane
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
APT


Explanation:
APT = Automatic Picture Transmission.

Please note that TAI stands for Transmission Automatique des Images.


    Dictionary
xxxHenri