KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

saisie

English translation: data entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:saisie de données
English translation:data entry
Entered by: Sylvie Brideau

06:15 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
French term or phrase: saisie
peux-tu me preciser si ls saisie que j'effectuerai
kvoigt
data entry
Explanation:
This is the expression that I see most often used.

Sylvie
Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8data entrySylvie Brideau
4 +1data input
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data input


Explanation:
exp:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine A Hoston: Yes, that's it!
10 mins
  -> Actually equivalent to saisie de données: keyboarding of data: see:¨ saisie

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
data entry


Explanation:
This is the expression that I see most often used.

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
2 mins

agree  xxxA. Walter: right...
9 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
35 mins

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  sjpereira
1 hr

agree  FrAngXL
3 hrs

agree  Kateabc
6 hrs

agree  Brigitte Gendebien
8 hrs