KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

Enregistrer

English translation: save


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Enregistrer
English translation:save
Entered by: JH Trads

02:26 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
French term or phrase: Enregistrer
This is wording on a computer translation, and I am not sure if I should use this as save or record or register.
Linda Young
save
Explanation:
More context might ave been useful but normally this would be the equivalent.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks Colin, much appreciated.

Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4savemckinnc
4record (on supports)
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
save


Explanation:
More context might ave been useful but normally this would be the equivalent.

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks Colin, much appreciated.

Regards
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller
4 mins

agree  cbosseaux
9 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
12 mins

agree  sjpereira
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record (on supports)


Explanation:
This is what I get on Computing and IT French


    Collin & Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1