KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

Renommer

English translation: rename


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Renommer
English translation:rename
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

05:52 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
French term or phrase: Renommer
I have no text in this particular translation, just words.
Linda Young
rename
Explanation:
rename is geenrally used to rename files/ document. Most common owith MS word.
You will get plenty of sites on this topic of renamimg files
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I wanted to use rename, but then I thought it best to get a bit of advice.

Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1RenameErika Pavelka
4 +1re-elect
Attila Piróth
4rename
Mary Worby
4renameTelesforo Fernandez
4to renameDPolice
4rename/reappointSylvie Brideau
4 -1reappointZaltys


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reappoint


Explanation:
'Renommer' literally means 'to reappoint'. However, since the word appears in isolation, I think it is more likely to be an instruction, and therefore it would be better to use 'reappoint'. I have lots of experience in translations which feature individual words without any context!

Zaltys
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erika Pavelka: Not in the context of computers
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-elect


Explanation:
or re-appoint.

Hope it helps!


    Dictionary
Attila Piróth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rename/reappoint


Explanation:
You can use rename if you are talking about a document, an object, information, etc. You would use reappoint in the context of human resources or personnel.

Hope this fits into your context.

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rename


Explanation:
This is the official word used in computerese.

Erika Pavelka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira: Actually I think this one is better!
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rename


Explanation:
rename is geenrally used to rename files/ document. Most common owith MS word.
You will get plenty of sites on this topic of renamimg files

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I wanted to use rename, but then I thought it best to get a bit of advice.

Regards
Linda

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rename


Explanation:
It's not a strictly accurate translation, but it strikes me that it might have been used for 'rename' - which comes up quite often in computing contexts ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to rename


Explanation:
Computer context: when you change the name of a file.



    daily experience
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4