KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

Recherche mulitcritères

English translation: search on multiple criteria / multiple criteria search/ multi-threaded search engines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Recherche mulitcritères
English translation:search on multiple criteria / multiple criteria search/ multi-threaded search engines
Entered by: JH Trads

06:23 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
French term or phrase: Recherche mulitcritères
Would multichoice search be okay. Just doesn't seem right though. Any ideas for me
Linda Young
search on multiple criteria / multiple criteria search
Explanation:
It's not so much multi-choice as multiple criteria.

e.g. looking for a car by specifying make, colour and options.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mary, thanks so much, you are always around to help us dodos.

Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2search on multiple criteria / multiple criteria search
Mary Worby
4MULTI-THREADED SEARCH ENGINECaer
4multicriteria research
Brigitte Gendebien
3Multi-criteria research
sjpereira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
search on multiple criteria / multiple criteria search


Explanation:
It's not so much multi-choice as multiple criteria.

e.g. looking for a car by specifying make, colour and options.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22search+on+multiple+crite...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22multiple+criteria+search...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mary, thanks so much, you are always around to help us dodos.

Regards
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller
2 mins

agree  Viorica Miron: Best answer, I think
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Multi-criteria research


Explanation:
Or search.
Might be better?

sjpereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MULTI-THREADED SEARCH ENGINE


Explanation:
This seems likely.There are a number of references to them on the google search below.


    Reference: http://www.ciolek.com/SearchEngines-2.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_pt%7Cla...
Caer

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multicriteria research


Explanation:
Examples:
... Finally, the third environment offers various procedures that make it possible to carry out multicriteria research on all the data in the database at once. This database can thus be substituted for the Boehringer table as a standard reference. It is also a tool that can be used to develop information systems not only in the domain of metabolism but also in the study of genomes (modeling, analysis of data, predictions, etc.). http://195.221.65.10:1234/genome/labo/biblio/CABIOS93_9b.htm...

By then the entire collection will be digitized, put in a database (Agate) and available on computer by multicriteria research.
http://www.cartopole.org/english/gb_carto.html

A multicriteria research
The investor has the possibility to make a research based on several criteria. The more criteria he gives, the more precise the research will be.
http://www.business-angels.com/us/presentation/p_fonc4.html




Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench