KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

Sous selection/ner

English translation: subselect(ion)/to subselect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous-sélection(ner)
English translation:subselect(ion)/to subselect
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

08:08 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
French term or phrase: Sous selection/ner
Once again no text given but one appears as sous selection and then as sous selectionner.

Any ideas
Linda Young
subselect(ion)/to subselect
Explanation:
Ref.:
a subselect(ion)
verb = to subselect


... FIX: AV in Query with a Subselect on a View with a
JOIN and FORCEPLAN Is On. ...
support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q176/4/93.ASP

or (cfr. previous answer)

Row and Column Subselection. One of the most powerful features of the Decision Analyzer
is its ability to do row and column sub-selection.'

www.dtiprinceton.com/tips5_subselection.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, much appreciated.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sub menu / to sub selectsujata
4subselect(ion)/to subselect
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4subselect(ion)/to subselect
4to subselection/ sub-selectionJH Trads


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to subselection/ sub-selection


Explanation:
as in the ref:

Row and Column Subselection. One of the most powerful features of the Decision Analyzer
is its ability to do row and column sub-selection. Column sub-selection ...
www.dtiprinceton.com/tips5_subselection.htm - 6k


HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sub menu / to sub select


Explanation:
This is the closest I can think of

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira: I have seen sub menu and sub select in computer context so I agree
2 mins

agree  DPolice: subselect ?
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subselect(ion)/to subselect


Explanation:
Ref.:
a subselect(ion)
verb = to subselect


... FIX: AV in Query with a Subselect on a View with a
JOIN and FORCEPLAN Is On. ...
support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q176/4/93.ASP

or (cfr. previous answer)

Row and Column Subselection. One of the most powerful features of the Decision Analyzer
is its ability to do row and column sub-selection.'

www.dtiprinceton.com/tips5_subselection.htm

HTH


Native speaker of:

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subselect(ion)/to subselect


Explanation:
Ref.:
a subselect(ion)
verb = to subselect


... FIX: AV in Query with a Subselect on a View with a
JOIN and FORCEPLAN Is On. ...
support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q176/4/93.ASP

or (cfr. previous answer)

Row and Column Subselection. One of the most powerful features of the Decision Analyzer
is its ability to do row and column sub-selection.'

www.dtiprinceton.com/tips5_subselection.htm

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, much appreciated.
Regards
Linda