KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

Réunion

English translation: connection


08:41 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
French term or phrase: Réunion
Once again just the word of a long list of computer terms
Linda Young
English translation:connection
Explanation:
I've come across this in my computer-related translations on diagnostic equipment.
Selected response from:

Zaltys
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I think this is the most appropriate answer.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5connectionZaltys
4 +1Net meetingsujata
4(context)xxxAbu Amaal
4meeting
4network
sjpereira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connection


Explanation:
I've come across this in my computer-related translations on diagnostic equipment.

Zaltys
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I think this is the most appropriate answer.
Regards
Linda

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network


Explanation:
It depends on the context, of course.

Source: http://eurodic.ip.lu

sjpereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Net meeting


Explanation:
depending on the context, this could be one option

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Yes, that's what I was about to write. That's probably what réunion refers to.
12 mins

disagree  mckinnc: Strongly advise against - NetMeeting is a Microsoft-proprietary SW for videoconferencing/messaging etc
18 mins

agree  Marc Schumacher: so is "frigidaire" but everybody uses it instead of 'Réfrigerateur" :)
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting


Explanation:
Generic term, but, why not?


Native speaker of:

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(context)


Explanation:
This is a Technical question, not an Other. The context is a list of words like

enregistrer, renommer, sous selection

as is clear just from your postings - and no doubt there are others.

In such a context, the meaning of "union" springs to mind as one possible alternative, as an operation on data types or data sets, and the more common usage of, say, "meeting" is the outlier.

I don't know why you refuse to give the context Colin asked for. In order to get enough context to make a suggestion, I had to do a search on your closed queries. Why not give the information you already have?

hth


    Reference: http://www.context.org/
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish