KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

délimité

English translation: delimited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délimité
English translation:delimited
Entered by: Linda Young

10:11 Nov 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
French term or phrase: délimité
no other context available
Linda Young
delimited
Explanation:
That's what I think it would be in this context.

HTH

Sheila


Oxford dictionary
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and to everyone else who replied.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delimited
Sheila Hardie
4defined (the scope of)Paul Stevens
4delimited
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delimited


Explanation:
That's what I think it would be in this context.

HTH

Sheila


Oxford dictionary

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and to everyone else who replied.
Regards
Linda

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delimited


Explanation:
You can find many examples of the use of 'delimited' in Google.

Bonne chance!

Sheila



http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=delimited computer&btnG...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defined (the scope of)


Explanation:
...is a possible answer - fuller context, even a phrase, might help.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish