KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

bouchonnage

English translation: use of dummy processes, stubbing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouchonnage
English translation:use of dummy processes, stubbing
Entered by: Claire Cox

11:56 Oct 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / I&C systems
French term or phrase: bouchonnage
Has anyone ever come across this term in a computing sense. It's from an I&C spec for a power station.

"Le sous ensemble ainsi défini doit être pleinement opérationnel, sous réserves de réaliser les actions de bouchonnage adéquat."

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
use of dummy processes
Explanation:
My immediate thought was that this may have something to do with dummy processes (bouchons), as already explained here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/714826
and here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1100051

I'm thinking here that, when developing a system or part of one, it is often impossible or impractical to have access to the full functionality, therefore you have to use dummy processes to mimic what happens, but with no direct impact on any live system (probably quite important for a power station :-) )

Here, the deliverable has to fully operational, conditional upon the fact that dummy processes may have been used, and therefore the impact of replacing the dummies with actual live processes is unknown to a certain extent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 11 mins (2005-10-24 11:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that the purpose of "dummies" is to simulate reality without actually involving reality (where "reality" here can be taken to mean "the live/production environment"), then I would suggest that "dummy processes" still fits.

Indeed, I would go so far as to say that you could be justified in replacing "bouchonnage" with "simulation" in this context, since here the terms are clearly synonymous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 16 mins (2005-10-24 11:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, to say they're "clearly synonymous" was probably an exaggeration on my part :-) The notions are so closely linked however as to be *almost* interchangeable, particularly in a title.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie - I think you're definitely on the right lines here. My client has suggested "stubbing" which is the use of "stubs" to simulate expected outputs, so that's what I'll probably use, but I really appreciate your explanation and confirmation!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blocking system
Maria Luisa Duarte
3use of dummy processes
Charlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blocking system


Explanation:
This paper describes an extension to Kent Retargetable occam Compiler (KRoC), which enables the execution of a blocking call, without blocking the occam-kernel. This allows a process to make a blocking system call (eg, read, write), without blocking processes running in parallel with it


    Reference: http://www.cs.kent.ac.uk/pubs/2000/1126/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: "blocking" in this sense is usually "verrouillage" - google on ["verouillage kernel" + linux] to see French equivalents to your post.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use of dummy processes


Explanation:
My immediate thought was that this may have something to do with dummy processes (bouchons), as already explained here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/714826
and here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1100051

I'm thinking here that, when developing a system or part of one, it is often impossible or impractical to have access to the full functionality, therefore you have to use dummy processes to mimic what happens, but with no direct impact on any live system (probably quite important for a power station :-) )

Here, the deliverable has to fully operational, conditional upon the fact that dummy processes may have been used, and therefore the impact of replacing the dummies with actual live processes is unknown to a certain extent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 11 mins (2005-10-24 11:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that the purpose of "dummies" is to simulate reality without actually involving reality (where "reality" here can be taken to mean "the live/production environment"), then I would suggest that "dummy processes" still fits.

Indeed, I would go so far as to say that you could be justified in replacing "bouchonnage" with "simulation" in this context, since here the terms are clearly synonymous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 16 mins (2005-10-24 11:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, to say they're "clearly synonymous" was probably an exaggeration on my part :-) The notions are so closely linked however as to be *almost* interchangeable, particularly in a title.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie - I think you're definitely on the right lines here. My client has suggested "stubbing" which is the use of "stubs" to simulate expected outputs, so that's what I'll probably use, but I really appreciate your explanation and confirmation!