KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

Etats paramètrables

English translation: Parameterisable states


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Etats paramètrables
English translation:Parameterisable states
Entered by: Linda Young

15:09 Nov 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
French term or phrase: Etats paramètrables
Can anyone give me an idea
Linda Young
Parameterisable states
Explanation:
States that can be parameterised. Just an idea. More context would be good, though. HTH.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and to Carol and SJH thanks for your efforts
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Parameterisable states
Roddy Tannahill
4programmable state /state of configurationCarole Muller
3parametrizable states
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parameterisable states


Explanation:
States that can be parameterised. Just an idea. More context would be good, though. HTH.


Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and to Carol and SJH thanks for your efforts
Regards
Linda

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmable state /state of configuration


Explanation:
if applicable to the situation where you are setting up the config of a computer or installing a modem, you'd use in French "parametrer".

In English you would say for the same:
to install/ to configurate/to set up.

So "états parametrables" might be:
(1) configurations
(2) configuration state
(3) Computer Setup procedures
(4) Setup /Setup procedures



    exp + extensive guessing
Carole Muller
Denmark

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parametrizable states


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure about this one.

HTH


Sheila



http://www.amkosystems.com/prodserv/insitugas/rcu.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish