KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

Adresse complément

English translation: Address 2/Address cont'd/Further address details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Adresse complément
English translation:Address 2/Address cont'd/Further address details
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

16:42 Dec 2, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
French term or phrase: Adresse complément
I seem to have gone blank in all respects. I cannot think how to word this.
Linda Young
Address 2/Address cont'd/Further address details
Explanation:
The first 2 are the most common ways to express this in a form; the 3rd is also possible.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks for your help,
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Address 2/Address cont'd/Further address detailsmckinnc
4Address
Kateabc
4address continuedBernieM
4supplementary address
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary address


Explanation:
hth

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kateabc: Marian, I wonder if this would lead somebody to believe that they are to give another address in addition to one already given, which is not what is required...
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
address continued


Explanation:
This is a bit of a guess, but is it an extra input field for the user to complete if they have a long address?

BernieM
Hong Kong

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Address


Explanation:
If this is for a list, and a line has already been provided for a street address, generally, in English, the second line reads simply "Address" (I suppose it is assumed that one knows what to do). There are lots of entry forms on the web where you can find this (I'll give a link below).
Otherwise, perhaps indicating "Remainder of address" might be more clear on what information is needed.



    Reference: http://www.centuryhome.com/contest_upcountry.shtml
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Address 2/Address cont'd/Further address details


Explanation:
The first 2 are the most common ways to express this in a form; the 3rd is also possible.

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for your help,
Regards
Linda