KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

Affecter la valeur de l'element

English translation: to assign the value of the component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Affecter la valeur de l'element
English translation:to assign the value of the component
Entered by: Linda Young

06:42 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
French term or phrase: Affecter la valeur de l'element
Can anyone help me with this?
Linda Young
to assign the value of the component
Explanation:
'Elément' is usually 'component' when used in the context of computers and electronic gadgetry.
A component can have a value, so I'd say that 'value' is the correct term for 'valeur'.
'Affecter' rarely means 'to affect', but it usually means 'to assign' in an electronic context, eg, 'affectation de clé'.
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Zaltys
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help, much appreciated. And to Colin and Laura thanks for your input.
Regards,
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to assign the value of the componentZaltys
4assign a value (to an item)mckinnc
4to affect the value of the element
lcmolinari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to affect the value of the element


Explanation:
I'm afraid without anymore context, this is all I can offer. You should provide the sentence/paragraph in which this part of a sentence appears so we can better help you.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to assign the value of the component


Explanation:
'Elément' is usually 'component' when used in the context of computers and electronic gadgetry.
A component can have a value, so I'd say that 'value' is the correct term for 'valeur'.
'Affecter' rarely means 'to affect', but it usually means 'to assign' in an electronic context, eg, 'affectation de clé'.
Hope this helps!

Zaltys
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help, much appreciated. And to Colin and Laura thanks for your input.
Regards,
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assign a value (to an item)


Explanation:
might work in that case. It might not be necessary to include the part in brackets above.

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish