KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

retrait

English translation: removal


06:55 Dec 8, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
French term or phrase: retrait
Par oppostion à affectation donc désafectation,
Linda Bellegarde
English translation:removal
Explanation:
It's really difficult to tell without more info but it might be removal
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I think it is perfect. Thanks Colin you are a star
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indent(ation)
Hazel Whiteley
4removalmckinnc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal


Explanation:
It's really difficult to tell without more info but it might be removal

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I think it is perfect. Thanks Colin you are a star
Regards
Linda

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indent(ation)


Explanation:
I don't know if this will fit in your list of words, but one computer meaning of 'retrait' is indent, where 'retrait' is part of the phrase 'retrait d'un paragraph de texte'.

Your list looks like a list of functions in a piece of software. If so, this could fit in.

Good luck


    Reference: http://www.aidenet.com/minidico.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish