KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

croissant, décroissant

English translation: increasing, decreasing


08:07 Dec 8, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
French term or phrase: croissant, décroissant
Just a list again of computer terms.
Linda Bellegarde
English translation:increasing, decreasing
Explanation:
...as in files of increasing, decreasing size.

I tried to think of other meanings, and it seems to me there are no other and "double" meanings.
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ascending / descending (order)TanyaM
4increasing, decreasingCarole Muller


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increasing, decreasing


Explanation:
...as in files of increasing, decreasing size.

I tried to think of other meanings, and it seems to me there are no other and "double" meanings.


    exp.
Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Regards
Linda

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ascending / descending (order)


Explanation:
assuming you are sorting something


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
TanyaM
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek