KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

d’adapter ses briques technologiques aux besoins de ses clients

English translation: adapt their (or its) technological strengths to fit the needs of their (or its) clients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d’adapter ses briques technologiques aux besoins de ses clients
English translation:adapt their (or its) technological strengths to fit the needs of their (or its) clients
Entered by: NancyLynn

21:57 Dec 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Home Networking Middleware technologies
French term or phrase: d’adapter ses briques technologiques aux besoins de ses clients
Context:

Le métier de Compagnie X est
- de commercialiser ses applications logicielles multi plateformes :
- En licences (OEM) pour des grands groupes maitrisant la technologie qui l’adapteront à leur besoins
- En produits finis (ODM) sous une marque distributeur ou sous sa propre marque.

- de concevoir les technologies du futur « réseau domestique » grâce à ses participations actives aux forum UpnP et consortium DLNA (Digital Living Network Alliance),
- d’adapter ses briques technologiques aux besoins de ses clients,
- de faciliter
- aux fournisseurs de contenus une diffusion ciblée de leur offre
- aux usagers le partage et l’accès à l’ensemble des contenus multimédias répartis dans son foyer.
Donovan Libring
see sentence
Explanation:
adapt their (or its) technological strengths to fit the needs of their (or its) clients
Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see sentenceMireille K
4 +1adapt its technological bricks to the needs of the clients
DocteurPC
3 +1to adapt their technological resources to the needs of their clientsJana Cole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d’adapter ses briques technologiques aux besoins de ses clients
adapt its technological bricks to the needs of the clients


Explanation:
or to the clients' needs
I have taken briques to mean exactly that : brick

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d’adapter ses briques technologiques aux besoins de ses clients
to adapt their technological resources to the needs of their clients


Explanation:
to take the figurative approach

Jana Cole
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anakina
33 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
d’adapter ses briques technologiques aux besoins de ses clients
see sentence


Explanation:
adapt their (or its) technological strengths to fit the needs of their (or its) clients

Mireille K
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes!
18 hrs
  -> thanks Sylvia

agree  xxxMikaele
1 day18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f