KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

« set-top box » intégrants des middlewares UPnP

English translation: set-top box containing UPnP middleware


21:58 Dec 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Home Networking Middleware technologies
French term or phrase: « set-top box » intégrants des middlewares UPnP
Context:

Un marché des services attractifs
Les études récentes (voir graphe ci-contre) ainsi que le succès de l’iPod montrent bien que les consommateurs sont prêts à acheter du contenu multimédia en ligne. Les perspectives de croissances entre 2005 et 2008, +360% pour les abonnés soit 23 millions de foyers et +812% pour les acheteurs occasionnels soit 73 millions de foyers rien que sur le marché US, incitent bon nombre d’opérateurs à accélérer l’adoption des technologies permettant d’adresser tous ces clients en particulier au travers des « set-top box » intégrants des middlewares UPnP qui facilitent la convergence numérique.
Donovan Libring
English translation:set-top box containing UPnP middleware
Explanation:
Instead of "containing" you could write "with" or "including". Middleware is integrated in the set-top box but you can't write "set-top box integrating" it.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5set-top box containing UPnP middleware
Oliver Walter
4set-top-box integrating UPnP middleware
DocteurPC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
« set-top box » intégrants des middlewares UPnP
set-top-box integrating UPnP middleware


Explanation:
it was already half in English ;-)

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
12 mins

disagree  xxxdf49f: faux-sens: it sounds like the set-top box is doing the integration... (+ no - between set-top and box)
46 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
« set-top box » intégrants des middlewares UPnP
set-top box containing UPnP middleware


Explanation:
Instead of "containing" you could write "with" or "including". Middleware is integrated in the set-top box but you can't write "set-top box integrating" it.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: bonne remarque! at best "with integrated UPnP middleware"
3 mins
  -> Yes, that's also OK.

agree  Anakina
17 mins

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
12 hrs

agree  S K
19 hrs