KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

est porté par

English translation: is driven by


22:14 Dec 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Home Networking Middleware technologies
French term or phrase: est porté par
Context:

Le marché de la convergence numérique est porté à la fois par le consommateur final qui veut de profiter de ses médias digitaux en tous lieux et par les professionnels de la diffusion qui cherchent à vendre du contenu et du service. Ce marché sera donc «poussé» par ces industriels et «tiré» par les consommateurs.
Le middleware et les produits de Compagnie X ainsi que les avancées technologiques actuelles répondent aux attentes de tous ces acteurs.
Donovan Libring
English translation:is driven by
Explanation:
best in this context
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11is driven by
Mark Nathan
3remains buoyant due to
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3carried bymurieldean


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
est porté par
is driven by


Explanation:
best in this context

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
14 mins

agree  Paige Stanton
22 mins

agree  Anakina
53 mins

agree  Mireille K
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr

agree  Peter Shortall
11 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
13 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
13 hrs

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
15 hrs

agree  Sandra Petch
17 hrs

agree  xxxMikaele
2 days11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
est porté par
carried by


Explanation:
*

murieldean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
est porté par
remains buoyant due to


Explanation:
ANother possibility although I go with Mark's suggestion of "driven" a little more powerful.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4