KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

celui de ses principaux concurrents et également le siège

English translation: lit: the country of ....


14:11 Dec 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Home Networking Middleware technologies
French term or phrase: celui de ses principaux concurrents et également le siège
I need help getting this sentence right and I need some suggestions...

The part that throws me for a loop is "celui de ses principaux concurrents et également le siège". I'm not sure what celui is referring to and thus, I have not been able to make the sentence flow.

What I came up with so far is...

The United States, the leading country due to the amount of home networking devices and multi PCs, 5555that5555 of their main competitors and equally the headquarters of the North American branch of its partner Company Y.

Can anybody help me understand what they are trying to say here, maybe said in a simpler way or a different way so that I can translate the sentence properly? Some suggestions would really help as to where my sentence went wrong.

Thanks.


Context:

L’ampleur de ces projets, les perspectives de marché décrites ci avant et la position dominante de Compagnie X en Europe nécessitent un soutien financier de 3 millions d’euros pour garantir son développement dans de nouvelles zones géographiques clés.

l’Asie pour asseoir son centre d’industrialisation de Singapour proche de l’unité de fabrication de son partenaire Compagnie Y et pour démarrer une action commerciale.

Ce qui nécessite l’embauche de nouvelles personnes en R&D et les matériels requis pour une enveloppe budgétaire de 1 million d’euros

les Etats-Unis, pays leader par son taux d’équipement en réseau domestique et multi PC, celui de ses principaux concurrents et également le siège de la branche nord américaine de son partenaire Compagnie Y.

La création du bureau américain regroupant une équipe commerciale, de support technique et de marketing produits a été budgétée à 2 millions d’euros.
Donovan Libring
English translation:lit: the country of ....
Explanation:
celui is basically referring back to the noun "le pays". They are talking about setting up in new geographical areas. First Asia. Then:

"the US, the leading country... and that (i.e. the country) of its main competitors and ALSO...etc."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-12-29 15:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note "également" is just ALSO here, not equally - i.e. the US is the leading country in <see below> and the country where most of the main competitors are, but also the location of the head office etc...

You've also made a mistake with "réseau domestique et multi PC" IMO.
"Domestique" and "multi PC" are both qualifying "réseau". Altho' there is a modern trend not to do so, strictly speaking, if there is more than one qualifier after a noun in French, they should be separated by "et". So we're not talking about 2 things here (your "home networking devices" and "multi PCs"), but a single thing, i.e. "multi-PC home metworks" - this is where people have PCs in various rooms of the home (for example, although a mate of mine has 3 in his basement!) and they are linked on a home network.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lit: the country of ....Charlie Bavington
5 +3explication
Sandra C.
4nfg - something seems to be missing
DocteurPC
3see sentenceMireille K


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celui de ses principaux concurrents et également le siège
nfg - something seems to be missing


Explanation:
those two sentences don't flow one from the other :
celle-là - ça va presque, mais il faudrait une entrée en matière pour la phrase :
"Ce qui nécessite l’embauche de nouvelles personnes en R&D et les matériels requis pour une enveloppe budgétaire de 1 million d’euros"

mais ici ça ne va pas :
"les Etats-Unis, pays leader par son taux d’équipement en réseau domestique et multi PC, celui de ses principaux concurrents et également le siège de la branche nord américaine de son partenaire Compagnie Y."

est-ce qu'il manque quelque chose que vous n'avez pas copié, par hasard?
même en divisant la phrase :
les Etats-Unis, pays leader par son taux d’équipement en réseau domestique et multi PC, (your translation for that part is OK)
celui de ses principaux concurrents
et également le siège de la branche nord américaine de son partenaire Compagnie Y."

le siège = head office of its american partner (your translation is OK here)
it's the in between?


DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra C.: c'est la ponctuation du texte qui ne va pas: je vais te montrer dans le cadre de ma réponse plus bas
2 hrs

neutral  xxxdf49f: nothing is missing, même si le style est un peu télégraphique, il suffit de bien lire - voir réponses de Sandra et Charlie
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celui de ses principaux concurrents et également le siège
see sentence


Explanation:
The United States,a leader in the usage amount of domestic networking equipment and multiple pcs, as well as that of its primary competitors and also being the headquarters of ....

hope it helps

Mireille K
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
celui de ses principaux concurrents et également le siège
lit: the country of ....


Explanation:
celui is basically referring back to the noun "le pays". They are talking about setting up in new geographical areas. First Asia. Then:

"the US, the leading country... and that (i.e. the country) of its main competitors and ALSO...etc."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-12-29 15:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note "également" is just ALSO here, not equally - i.e. the US is the leading country in <see below> and the country where most of the main competitors are, but also the location of the head office etc...

You've also made a mistake with "réseau domestique et multi PC" IMO.
"Domestique" and "multi PC" are both qualifying "réseau". Altho' there is a modern trend not to do so, strictly speaking, if there is more than one qualifier after a noun in French, they should be separated by "et". So we're not talking about 2 things here (your "home networking devices" and "multi PCs"), but a single thing, i.e. "multi-PC home metworks" - this is where people have PCs in various rooms of the home (for example, although a mate of mine has 3 in his basement!) and they are linked on a home network.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: sorry Charlie, I hadn't read the second part of your answer when I proposed mine//ps: yes, I do think you're right about the networking bit, too.
1 hr
  -> Well, although the style may leave something to be desired, I would have expected to see either "ses" taux and/or a repeat of "en" before "multi PC" if two separate 'things' were meant... But it all amounts to the same thing anyway, I guess :-)

agree  DocteurPC: like I said below, 4 heads... and Happy New Year Charlie!
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, and good catch about the networks!
18 hrs

agree  JCEC
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
celui de ses principaux concurrents et également le siège
explication


Explanation:
the USA is the country where company X's main competitors are located and where the north-american head-office of company Y, X's partner, is set up.

HTH!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-12-29 17:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour DocPC

L’ampleur de ces projets, les perspectives de marché décrites ci avant et la position dominante de Compagnie X en Europe nécessitent un soutien financier de 3 millions d’euros pour garantir son développement dans de nouvelles zones géographiques clés:

- l’Asie, pour asseoir son centre d’industrialisation de Singapour proche de l’unité de fabrication de son partenaire Compagnie Y et pour démarrer une action commerciale.
(Ce qui nécessite l’embauche de nouvelles personnes en R&D et les matériels requis pour une enveloppe budgétaire de 1 million d’euros.)

- les Etats-Unis, pays leader par son taux d’équipement en réseau domestique et multi PC, celui de ses principaux concurrents et également le siège de la branche nord américaine de son partenaire Compagnie Y.
La création du bureau américain regroupant une équipe commerciale, de support technique et de marketing produits a été budgétée à 2 millions d’euros.

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: dans ce cas, pays devrait être répété, non? le pays de ses principaux concurrents - 4 têtes valent mieux qu'une seule ;-) et Bonne année Sandra
38 mins
  -> merci, toi aussi!

agree  xxxdf49f: ... et pays n'a pas besoin d'être répété, puisque c'est à ça que sert le petit mot "celui" ;)
40 mins
  -> merci df!

agree  JCEC
1 day42 mins
  -> merci!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f