KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

Informatique et libertés

English translation: Freedom in the information age


20:02 Dec 14, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
French term or phrase: Informatique et libertés
heading of a chapter relating to CNIL
Linda Young
English translation:Freedom in the information age
Explanation:
I would translate it a bit freely considering that it is the title of the chapter, and review the title once you have translated the chapter itself and are more comfortable with its contents.

cheers

paola l m
Hull QC
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks a mil, just what I was looking for
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IT and Freedom
Hazel Whiteley
4Freedom in the information age
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IT and Freedom


Explanation:
where IT = Information Technology.

Literal translation, but see below for example of use


    Reference: http://www.orbicom.uqam.ca/en/news/book.freedom.html
Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
2 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: or Information Technology and freedom. Wonder what comes next.
2 mins

agree  DPolice: La commission nationale informatique et libertés protège les citoyens contre les atteintes à leur vie privée induites par l'utilisation de fichiers informatiques
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freedom in the information age


Explanation:
I would translate it a bit freely considering that it is the title of the chapter, and review the title once you have translated the chapter itself and are more comfortable with its contents.

cheers

paola l m
Hull QC


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks a mil, just what I was looking for
Regards
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: I think in this context the translation must be quite severely constrained by the fact that the CNIL and its underlying law have very specific meanings in France.
3 hrs