KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

receveur

English translation: applicant, licensee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:receveur
English translation:applicant, licensee
Entered by: Linda Young

16:35 Dec 15, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers (general) / computers
French term or phrase: receveur
here is the full sentence. I know what receveur means, but I cannot find an english word for it. Receiver sounds a bit weird.
que le receveur accepte intégralement les termes de la présente licence.
Linda Young
applicant, licensee
Explanation:
seems to fit the sentence
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for your help, really appreciated
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4addressee
irat56
4applicant, licensee
Guy Bray
2recipientDPolice


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recipient


Explanation:
I don't know if the word is used in this context.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicant, licensee


Explanation:
seems to fit the sentence

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for your help, really appreciated
Regards
Linda

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addressee


Explanation:
Celui qui reçoit le contrat est susceptible de le recevoir en main propre ou par poste. Pourquoi pas "addressee"?
Bonne chance!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench