KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

appréciation

English translation: assessment


17:14 Dec 15, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers (general) / computer
French term or phrase: appréciation
pas un instrument destiné à se substituer à l'appréciation du risque qui relève exclusivement de l'utilisateur sous son entière responsabilité.
Linda Young
English translation:assessment
Explanation:
risk assessment
Selected response from:

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I really do appreciate your input
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assessment
Suzanne Schecter Cote
4estimate
irat56


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assessment


Explanation:
risk assessment

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I really do appreciate your input
Regards
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 mins

agree  athena22: Perfect!
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimate


Explanation:
Je pense qu'on peut utiliser ce nom qui sert aussi pour l'appréciation des dommages (assurances) ou pour un devis.
Bonne chance!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench