KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

menu transversal

English translation: sidebar menu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:menu transversal
English translation:sidebar menu
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:31 Jan 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
French term or phrase: menu transversal
context: product presentation of a high-performance CD-ROM. Contents listed:
Pages d'entree
Menus transversaux
Partie 'tout savoir'
etc.
I have found nothing that I can confirm. I am thinking it could be a new term for a menu bar, either across the top or on one side of the screen. Any help confirming this would be great.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Side menu
Explanation:
(I am working on a job with all kinds of Side menus in it!)

Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
I did use sidebar menu. Later on I got to see a screen shot and that was the correct idea. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Side menu
jmleger
4Shortcut Menu
1964
3horizontal toolbar (or menu)
VBaby


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Side menu


Explanation:
(I am working on a job with all kinds of Side menus in it!)



jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I did use sidebar menu. Later on I got to see a screen shot and that was the correct idea. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034: maybe also a side bar?
21 mins

agree  DPolice
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shortcut Menu


Explanation:
It somehow seems like Shortcut Menu

1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizontal toolbar (or menu)


Explanation:
This refers to a menu where the tabs are displayed side-by-side (horizontally) and not on top of each other.


    Reference: http://www.cg38.fr/fr/aide.asp
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22horizontal+toolbar%2...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8