KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

1 hub, 1 router, 16 ports et 6 onduleurs

English translation: UPS (uninterruptable power supply)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:onduleur
English translation:UPS (uninterruptable power supply)
Entered by: VBaby

21:43 Feb 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
French term or phrase: 1 hub, 1 router, 16 ports et 6 onduleurs
list of computer related equipment
lsantorini
1 hub, 1 router, 16 ports and 6 UPS
Explanation:
You only need to translate onduleur (UPS), all the other are already in English.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +61 hub, 1 router, 16 ports and 6 UPS
VBaby
51 hub, 1 trouter, 16 ports and 6 surge supressorszaphod


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
1 hub, 1 router, 16 ports and 6 UPS


Explanation:
You only need to translate onduleur (UPS), all the other are already in English.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=onduleur+ups
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: uninterruptable power suppy.
4 mins

agree  Tony M: Absolutely! STRICTLY speaking, 'onduleur' should be just 'invertor' (part of the unit), but in practice it seems to be universally used to refer to the whole assembly
58 mins

agree  GILOU: yes
6 hrs

agree  Steven Geller: perfect
9 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
9 hrs

agree  John Garside
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1 hub, 1 trouter, 16 ports and 6 surge supressors


Explanation:
Onduleurs are surge supressors used to control power surges to computer equipment.

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench