KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

rappel

English translation: duplicate


11:46 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Docking station for diagnostic tool
French term or phrase: rappel
This is from a spec for a docking station for a vehicle diagnostic tool. This docking station shall provide a connection to peripheral devices (which is apprently not the case with the basic tool w/o a docking station).

Under the heading "Connexion aux périphériques", it says:

La station d'accueil doit avoir un rappel de l'ensemble des connexions du poste de diagnostic :
Port USB (au moins 2)
Port série
Ecran secondaire
Port imprimante
Connexion Internet
Connexion réseau

Anyone have any idea what "rappel" might mean in this context? Does it mean that it shall "duplicate" the connections on the diag. station?

Sorry for the rush - I need to have this finished within the next hour.
David Goward
France
English translation:duplicate
Explanation:
Yes, duplicate is it.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
I was hoping to get feedback from the client before closing, but this has not been forthcoming. Tony's support seems pretty convincing though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2duplicateTerry Richards
3 +1dual control / repeaterjean pierre belliard
2dual accessblavatsky
2 -1notification
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rappel (Urgent request)
notification


Explanation:
I understand this to be some form of on-screen notification, a bit like the type of pop-up window prompt you get with windows when you use a plug-in.
However, it may be something more complex, it's a bit difficult to tell from the context.



Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: I must admit that I originally thought your answer was heading along the right lines (but in the form of LEDs though, not on-screen notification). Thank you for your input anyway, Miranda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, pretty unlikely given the detailed context provided
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duplicate


Explanation:
Yes, duplicate is it.

Terry Richards
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I was hoping to get feedback from the client before closing, but this has not been forthcoming. Tony's support seems pretty convincing though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Mitchel: seems logical
22 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, wee'd usually say "bring out the ... connections onto the ..."
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual control / repeater


Explanation:
see link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 13:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i used "repetiteur" and "double commande"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 14:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this particular case i CONSIDERED that "rappel"
1) is not a WARNING
2) is not a good French terminology (rappel has a versatile signification)
3) in the present context i considered that RAPPEL is nothing but repeat/repeateur

maybe i am wrong


    Reference: http://www.dassault-aviation.com/passion/fr/passionnes_aviat...
jean pierre belliard
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've searched your link (using "rappel", "dual control" and "repeater") and can't find anything. Which search term did you use?

Asker: My query concerned the word "rappel" though, not "répétiteur".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Repeater looks good to me.
9 mins
  -> thks Charles

neutral  Tony M: Right idea, but not the usual way to express it in the context as given.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dual access


Explanation:
something which has access to the same connections

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8