KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

lois d’airain

English translation: Iron laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lois d’airain
English translation:Iron laws
Entered by: Mark Nathan

18:58 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Reviewing and forecasting trends in computing
French term or phrase: lois d’airain
Il est clair que lorsqu’on travaille à ces échelles de temps et d’espace, il ne faut pas ignorer les forces de l’esprit, avec toute l’idéologie sous-jacente et tout l’inconscient collectif qui peuvent être véhiculés. Les technologies sont des productions de l’esprit et sont soumises aux **lois d’airain **(contraintes mais aussi liberté de créativité) de la pensée humaine.

Research suggests that these are ineluctable laws, but I cannot find an equivalent.
Mark Nathan
France
Iron laws
Explanation:
Cf. lien.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Wages obviously are not the issue here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Iron lawsJock
4iron law (of oligarchy)Christian Roy
3"iron law of wages"danièle davout


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Iron laws


Explanation:
Cf. lien.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=88895
Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wages obviously are not the issue here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes, laws that ensure a certain level (originally of wages, but in your passage looks more like thought itself) see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iron_law_of_wages
4 mins
  -> Thanks Jim.

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 mins
  -> Thanks Evi.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iron law (of oligarchy)


Explanation:
This law comes from Robert Michels' book "Political Parties".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Michels
Christian Roy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: It's earlier: Lassalle, 19th century
2 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"iron law of wages"


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/index/P8G617413764164J.pdf

LOI D’AIRAIN DES SALAIRES (RM: l'airain est un métal dur, allusion au caractère inexorable, à la pression)
Formule qui rendit célèbre Ferdinand Lassalle (1825-1864) et selon laquelle le salaire moyen ne dépasse pas le minimum vital nécessaire, compte tenu des habitudes et du degré de civilisation d’un pays, à la subsistance et à la reproduction de l’ouvrier.
Sous le nom exact de « loi d’airain économique » (das eherne ökonomische Gesetz) et reprenant la thèse de Ricardo, ainsi que le fera ensuite Marx, Lassalle constatait que la valeur de la force de travail, telle celle d’une marchandise, dépend de son coût de production, c’est-à-dire de l’ensemble des sommes nécessaires à l’entretien de la vie de l’ouvrier et à la perpétuation de son espèce. Le salaire ne peut durablement s’élever au-dessus de ce niveau car l’accroissement du nombre des ouvriers, par suite de l’amélioration de leur existence et de la concurrence qui en résulterait, le ramènerait à son taux primitif. Il ne peut non plus être longtemps inférieur car l’émigration, le célibat, la réduction du nombre des naissances, diminueraient le nombre des ouvriers et, par concurrence, ramèneraient le salaire à son taux antérieur.
http://dev.ulb.ac.be/cgeo/Cours/GEOG2/Histoire_eco_Herweigh....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-11 06:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ***subsistence theory of wages***

The Subsistence Theory of Wages, also known as the "Iron Law of Wages," was an alleged law of economics that asserted that real wages in the long run would tend to the value needed to keep the workers' population constant. The alleged law was named and popularized by the German socialist Ferdinand Lassalle in the mid 1800s. (Wikipedia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-11 06:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

euh ... vu le context, "iron law" suffit !


iron law of prohibition , Iron law of population ...
cela dit le fer est un métal beaucoup plus "mou" que le cuivre

danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4