KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

embarqué en arbre actif

English translation: (onboard) star-connected /hub/spoke network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réseau (embarqué) en arbre actif
English translation:(onboard) star-connected /hub/spoke network
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

22:30 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computer
French term or phrase: embarqué en arbre actif
In the following extract: "…le dispositif comprend un réseau informatique de transmission comportant une liaison satellitaire terre/navire et navire/terre, ainsi qu’un réseau embarqué en arbre actif avec technique d’accès Ethernet"
Paul Stevens
onboard star-connected (hub/spoke) network
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/209732

As a rule, this is not my domain but anything to do with vessels is. So I checked this one out. Here are the results of my findings.
Apologies for the lengthy posting.

« … together with an onboard star-connected network with the Ethernet access technique”.

http://www.tele.ucl.ac.be/ELEC2920/1997/cablage/ELEC2920.htm...

Les réseaux en arbre (hub)

Il s'agit d'une variante du bus et de l'anneau, bien que de tels réseaux aient l'apparence d'une topologie en étoile. Le "hub" ou concentrateur n'effectue aucune fonction de commutation, mais consiste simplement en un ensemble de répéteurs. Plusieurs "hubs" peuvent être connectés de manière hiérarchique pour former une topologie en arbre. On voit qu'une telle structure est moins centralisée que dans le cas du réseau en étoile. Des noeuds peuvent facilement y être ajoutés ou supprimés. Le réseau téléphonique constitue un exemple de réseau en arbre, de même que le réseau ARCNET, l'un des plus anciens système de réseaux locaux. Un autre exemple est le réseau Starlan. Sont nommés ainsi les réseaux en arbre actif fonctionnant avec la technique d'accès Ethernet. A ce stade, il est utile de mentionner qu'il existe plusieurs types de concentrateurs. Les hubs passifs ne contiennent pas de composants actifs et n'effectuent aucun traitement des données les traversant. Leur but ne consiste qu'en la combinaison des signaux provenant de différents segments de réseaux. Les hubs passifs absorbant une partie du signal, la distance entre le terminal et le hub sera inférieure à 100m. Les concentrateurs actifs, quant à eux, permettent une régénération et une amplification du signal, rendant le réseau plus robuste, moins sensible aux erreurs et autorisant des distances hub - terminal plus grandes. Ces avantages par rapport au hub passif surpassent de loin son coût plus important. Enfin, il existe également des hubs "intelligents", ainsi nommés car dotés de fonctions telles que le routage d'un port à l'autre du concentrateur. Ces "switching hubs" remplacent de plus en plus les ponts et les routeurs au sein d'un grand nombre de réseaux.



http://www.tele.ucl.ac.be/ELEC2920/1998/MAN/eth3.html
Arbre actif
L'arbre est une configuration qui se represente avec des noeuds (hubs) et des branches. L'arbre actif est caracterise par une structure arborescente. A chaque intersection correspond un noeud alimente electriquement, et dont le but est de repeter, dans toutes les directions possibles, une copie du message qui arrive. On peut ainsi atteindre toutes les autres stations a partir d'une station particuliere. Cette caracteristique est commune a la structure en bus : lorsqu'un emetteur envoit une information, toutes les stations prennent connaissance du message et le garde si l'adresse de destination correspond a leur propre adresse. Les signaux disparaissent automatiquement. Les reseaux en arbre actif avec la technique d'acces Ethernet s'appellent des reseaux Starlan.

Cette structure en arbre actif est tres bien adaptee a la distribution en etoile puisqu'il suffit de mettre un noeud dans le local technique. Plusieurs noeuds peuvent etre mis si le nombre de sorties n'est pas suffisant sur un seul noeud.


http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/eth...

Ethernet Network Topologies and Structures

LANs take on many topological configurations, but regardless of their size or complexity, all will be a combination of only three basic interconnection structures or network building blocks.

The simplest structure is the point-to-point interconnection, shown in Figure 7-1. Only two network units are involved, and the connection may be DTE-to-DTE, DTE-to-DCE, or DCE-to-DCE. The cable in point-to-point interconnections is known as a network link. The maximum allowable length of the link depends on the type of cable and the transmission method that is used.

Figure 7-1: Example Point-to-Point Interconnection

The original Ethernet networks were implemented with a coaxial bus structure, as shown in Figure 7-2. Segment lengths were limited to 500 meters, and up to 100 stations could be connected to a single segment.

Individual segments could be interconnected with repeaters, as long as multiple paths did not exist between any two stations on the network and the number of DTEs did not exceed 1024. The total path distance between the most-distant pair of stations was also not allowed to exceed a maximum prescribed value.


Figure 7-2: Example Coaxial Bus Topology

Although new networks are no longer connected in a bus configuration, some older bus-connected networks do still exist and are still useful.

Since the early 1990s, the network configuration of choice has been the star-connected topology, shown in Figure 7-3. The central network unit is either a multiport repeater (also known as a hub) or a network switch. All connections in a star network are point-to-point links implemented with either twisted-pair or optical fiber cable.

Figure 7-3: Example Star-Connected Topology


Also :

http://www.yale.edu/pclt/COMM/ETHER.HTM

www.ce.org/publications/books_references/techhome/ home/network_structure/topology.asp

Star, Hub or Spoke: A star (also called hub or spoke) network looks much like its name: a wheel with spokes radiating outward to the devices. The spokes are the wiring; the hub of the wheel is the central connection point. The hub might be a central controller or it might be a wiring closet. An example of a star-connected network is Ethernet 10baseT.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 07:28:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome!
It must actually have been just after 6 a.m. when I psoted this I think. Why was I up so early? I work for an hour or two before getting the house going in the morning, taking the children to school/ballet lessons etc, then quick coffee in the harbour with friends before returning to my computer around 9.30 a.m. Standard day at the office!

All the best,

Nikki
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Nikki,

Thanks a million for a very comprehensive answer. This is greatly appreciated and it's a shame I can't award more than 4 points on this occasion.
P.S. How come you were working at 5 a.m.?!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tree data structurexxxjerryk
3onboard star-connected (hub/spoke) network
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tree data structure


Explanation:
One of the original computer data strucures. Several decades old.


Web Page Matches 1-20 of 692000 | Next 20 >


Dictionary of Algorithms and Data Structures
... hashing perfectly balanced kd tree perfect matching performance guarantee performance
ratio permutation persistent binary search tree persistent data structure ...
http://www.nist.gov/dads/
More Results From: www.nist.gov


B-tree data structure
B-tree data structure (Pascal version available). typedef struct btnode
{ /*** B-Tree Definition ***/ int d; /*** number of active ...
http://www.dcc.uchile.cl/~rbaeza/handbook/algs/3/342.data.c....
More Results From: www.dcc.uchile.cl


ACM: Paris Kanellakis Award / Splay Tree Data Structure
Splay Tree Data Structure. Daniel DK Sleator and Robert E. Tarjan Citation
For their invention of the widely-used "Splay Tree" data structure. ...
http://www.acm.org/awards/pk_citations/1999.html
More Results From: www.acm.org



xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Going back to the 1970's altho more recent version date back just to the 90's. But I'm not a speicalist! For Ethernet, I think "star-connected topology network" may be the specific term. See below, look forward to your comments!
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onboard star-connected (hub/spoke) network


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/209732

As a rule, this is not my domain but anything to do with vessels is. So I checked this one out. Here are the results of my findings.
Apologies for the lengthy posting.

« … together with an onboard star-connected network with the Ethernet access technique”.

http://www.tele.ucl.ac.be/ELEC2920/1997/cablage/ELEC2920.htm...

Les réseaux en arbre (hub)

Il s'agit d'une variante du bus et de l'anneau, bien que de tels réseaux aient l'apparence d'une topologie en étoile. Le "hub" ou concentrateur n'effectue aucune fonction de commutation, mais consiste simplement en un ensemble de répéteurs. Plusieurs "hubs" peuvent être connectés de manière hiérarchique pour former une topologie en arbre. On voit qu'une telle structure est moins centralisée que dans le cas du réseau en étoile. Des noeuds peuvent facilement y être ajoutés ou supprimés. Le réseau téléphonique constitue un exemple de réseau en arbre, de même que le réseau ARCNET, l'un des plus anciens système de réseaux locaux. Un autre exemple est le réseau Starlan. Sont nommés ainsi les réseaux en arbre actif fonctionnant avec la technique d'accès Ethernet. A ce stade, il est utile de mentionner qu'il existe plusieurs types de concentrateurs. Les hubs passifs ne contiennent pas de composants actifs et n'effectuent aucun traitement des données les traversant. Leur but ne consiste qu'en la combinaison des signaux provenant de différents segments de réseaux. Les hubs passifs absorbant une partie du signal, la distance entre le terminal et le hub sera inférieure à 100m. Les concentrateurs actifs, quant à eux, permettent une régénération et une amplification du signal, rendant le réseau plus robuste, moins sensible aux erreurs et autorisant des distances hub - terminal plus grandes. Ces avantages par rapport au hub passif surpassent de loin son coût plus important. Enfin, il existe également des hubs "intelligents", ainsi nommés car dotés de fonctions telles que le routage d'un port à l'autre du concentrateur. Ces "switching hubs" remplacent de plus en plus les ponts et les routeurs au sein d'un grand nombre de réseaux.



http://www.tele.ucl.ac.be/ELEC2920/1998/MAN/eth3.html
Arbre actif
L'arbre est une configuration qui se represente avec des noeuds (hubs) et des branches. L'arbre actif est caracterise par une structure arborescente. A chaque intersection correspond un noeud alimente electriquement, et dont le but est de repeter, dans toutes les directions possibles, une copie du message qui arrive. On peut ainsi atteindre toutes les autres stations a partir d'une station particuliere. Cette caracteristique est commune a la structure en bus : lorsqu'un emetteur envoit une information, toutes les stations prennent connaissance du message et le garde si l'adresse de destination correspond a leur propre adresse. Les signaux disparaissent automatiquement. Les reseaux en arbre actif avec la technique d'acces Ethernet s'appellent des reseaux Starlan.

Cette structure en arbre actif est tres bien adaptee a la distribution en etoile puisqu'il suffit de mettre un noeud dans le local technique. Plusieurs noeuds peuvent etre mis si le nombre de sorties n'est pas suffisant sur un seul noeud.


http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/eth...

Ethernet Network Topologies and Structures

LANs take on many topological configurations, but regardless of their size or complexity, all will be a combination of only three basic interconnection structures or network building blocks.

The simplest structure is the point-to-point interconnection, shown in Figure 7-1. Only two network units are involved, and the connection may be DTE-to-DTE, DTE-to-DCE, or DCE-to-DCE. The cable in point-to-point interconnections is known as a network link. The maximum allowable length of the link depends on the type of cable and the transmission method that is used.

Figure 7-1: Example Point-to-Point Interconnection

The original Ethernet networks were implemented with a coaxial bus structure, as shown in Figure 7-2. Segment lengths were limited to 500 meters, and up to 100 stations could be connected to a single segment.

Individual segments could be interconnected with repeaters, as long as multiple paths did not exist between any two stations on the network and the number of DTEs did not exceed 1024. The total path distance between the most-distant pair of stations was also not allowed to exceed a maximum prescribed value.


Figure 7-2: Example Coaxial Bus Topology

Although new networks are no longer connected in a bus configuration, some older bus-connected networks do still exist and are still useful.

Since the early 1990s, the network configuration of choice has been the star-connected topology, shown in Figure 7-3. The central network unit is either a multiport repeater (also known as a hub) or a network switch. All connections in a star network are point-to-point links implemented with either twisted-pair or optical fiber cable.

Figure 7-3: Example Star-Connected Topology


Also :

http://www.yale.edu/pclt/COMM/ETHER.HTM

www.ce.org/publications/books_references/techhome/ home/network_structure/topology.asp

Star, Hub or Spoke: A star (also called hub or spoke) network looks much like its name: a wheel with spokes radiating outward to the devices. The spokes are the wiring; the hub of the wheel is the central connection point. The hub might be a central controller or it might be a wiring closet. An example of a star-connected network is Ethernet 10baseT.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 07:28:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome!
It must actually have been just after 6 a.m. when I psoted this I think. Why was I up so early? I work for an hour or two before getting the house going in the morning, taking the children to school/ballet lessons etc, then quick coffee in the harbour with friends before returning to my computer around 9.30 a.m. Standard day at the office!

All the best,

Nikki



    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/eth...
    Reference: http://www.tele.ucl.ac.be/ELEC2920/1997/cablage/ELEC2920.htm...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nikki,

Thanks a million for a very comprehensive answer. This is greatly appreciated and it's a shame I can't award more than 4 points on this occasion.
P.S. How come you were working at 5 a.m.?!