KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

robotique de sauvegarde

English translation: autoloader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:robotique de sauvegarde
English translation:autoloader
Entered by: Expialidocious

14:42 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: robotique de sauvegarde
I started out using "automated backup system," but many times simply the "robotique" is referred to. It sounds like a physical object as in:

"le nombre de cartouches nécessaires à remplir les robotiques"

Thanks for any suggestions.
Expialidocious
France
autoloader
Explanation:
It looks like it might be an autoloader
http://www.indexel.net/doc.jsp?id=2291
http://www.9to5computer.com/dell/Dell-LTO-Tape-Drive-Autoloa...
http://www.dell.com/content/products/compare.aspx/tapeb_auto...
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thanks much! I needed a bit of convincing, but research confirmed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2autoloader
Miranda Joubioux
4backup tape libraryCharlie Bavington
3backup system
irishpolyglot
2backup roboticsBusterK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
backup robotics


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backup system


Explanation:
Since your initial translation seems to work you can just keep on using it. Just because they shorten it down one way doesn't mean it's not the same thing that you can just shorten yourself ;)
Without more context I wouldn't be able to guess what is physically happening though.

irishpolyglot
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autoloader


Explanation:
It looks like it might be an autoloader
http://www.indexel.net/doc.jsp?id=2291
http://www.9to5computer.com/dell/Dell-LTO-Tape-Drive-Autoloa...
http://www.dell.com/content/products/compare.aspx/tapeb_auto...

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks much! I needed a bit of convincing, but research confirmed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: autoloader using cartridges, probably, like LTO as in Dell example (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linear_Tape-Open) or possibly CDs or other more easily recordable optical drives. Cf. CD stacks you can buy for inside car boots for the robotique bit.
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Terry Richards
40 mins
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backup tape library


Explanation:
I struggled with robotique for a while once, when I was given a huge training course to translate. On page 3,267 ish, there was finally some text with a diagram they'd nicked from some English documentation for Tivoli Storage manager, where it became clear that one definite, although not necessarily the only, translation was "tape library"

See for example here where a brand (BM TS3310) is mentioned:
http://www.rbs.fr/new/solutions/infrastructures/san-demo-cen...
Then google IBM TS3310 and see what words absolutely leap off the screen !!

Another make/model here, the NEO 400:
http://www.freelance-info.fr/entreprise/cv-resp-exploitation...
and here in English
http://www.storage-expo.com/page.cfm/Action=ExhibitorLibrary...

As I say, perhaps not the only translation one could use, but certainly one that no-one could ever say is wrong, I feel.

(And yes, the same client has come back since for more of the same!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2007-09-17 19:54:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, hard to be sure without context, but my immediate reaction would be "are they using synonyms?" as the French love to do? (And why do they keep using "librarie" not "biblioteque" ?!?!) I would have said autochargeur / lecteur de bandes was the autoloader (see e.g. Ultrium product range) but it's your call... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2007-09-17 20:27:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add that we should also not forget that authors of these docs do sometimes make mistakes, use the wrong word either accidentally or through ignorance, etc. Anyway, ultimately in this case, the basic message will get across :-)

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your suggestion. It also seemed accurate, but "librairies" were mentioned in addition to "robotiques" (as a component of them?) so I decided to use autoloader to differentiate.