KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

house

English translation: (housse) carrying case


11:03 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: house
two laptop avec kit complet (antivirus, logiciel Office, house)

Probably obvious, but I can't think..
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:(housse) carrying case
Explanation:
or laptop bag, case etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 12:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.expansys.lu/p.aspx?i=115029 have a look at the photo here for "housse" - it sure looks like a carrying case/laptop bag to me
Selected response from:

Lori Cirefice
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for laptop bag.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(housse) carrying case
Lori Cirefice
4 +1housse = coverGhyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housse = cover


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: YES ... not a carrying case ...
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(housse) carrying case


Explanation:
or laptop bag, case etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 12:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.expansys.lu/p.aspx?i=115029 have a look at the photo here for "housse" - it sure looks like a carrying case/laptop bag to me

Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for laptop bag.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
2 mins

agree  Robin Levey
3 mins

agree  laenai
7 mins

agree  Tony M: Seems most likely solution!
8 mins

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: not carrying case
50 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Dell uses both 'carry case' and 'carrying case' - see http://accessories.euro.dell.com/sna/category.aspx?c=uk&cate...
1 hr

agree  Melzie
2 hrs

agree  jeny
1 day41 mins