KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

zoom sortant

English translation: detail overlay


07:50 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: zoom sortant
Le zoom sortant

Le sujet à zoomer sort depuis le visuel d’ensemble avec un effet d’agrandissement
Mary Davis
France
English translation:detail overlay
Explanation:
I understand exactly what the term is describing, but I have to put a conf. level of 1 since I am only hazarding a guess at the actual technical term used in EN.

First of all, 'zoom' here means a zoom IN — to show more detail of a product etc. I don't think we use 'zoom' in the same way in EN, we usually talk about something like 'for larger image, click here' etc.

In this particular case, instead of the larger image replacing the main window, or opening in a new window, what it does is appear OVER the existing page — hence my tentative suggestion of 'overlay'. The effect is much slicker and more pleasing, graphically — and may, of course, leave other useful info on the page still visible. Certain websites I have seen even allow you to move the zoomed-in detail around on the main image, so you can look at specific parts of it. Cf. websites for mail-order catalogues etc., where you can often do this to zoom-in on details of, for example, the pattern on a quilt cover...

The 'sortant' of course refers to the fact that the enlarged detail image appears to 'leap up' off the page at you
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1detail overlay
Tony M
3 -1zoom outAlain Pommet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zoom out


Explanation:
In French

Zoom sortant

Vous pouvez accédez ici...
par [Pg Prec] ou
par M3 (Souris)
par "Réduire" dans le menu "Visualiser" ou
par Image:ZoomOut.jpg

Cette fonction vous donne accès au mode de réduction. La zone sur laquelle vous cliquez avec M1, est réduite et placée au milieu de l'écran, c'est-à-dire que vous obtenez une vue plus générale du circuit. Vous ne voyez donc plus les détails du schéma. Avec M2, vous effectuez l'opération contraire c'est-à-dire un zoom entrant. La touche [PgUp] a la même fonction à la différence que vous pouvez l'utiliser avec n'importe quel autre mode et à n'importe quel moment. Le bouton droit de la souris effectue automatiquement ces fonctions de zoom.

In English

Zoom out


You can reach this mode...
by [Pg Up] or
by "Zoom Out" in menu "View" or
by the tool Image:ZoomOut.jpg

What you can do...
The position clicked next with M1 is scaled down and panned into the middle of the screen. That means less details, more overview. M2 does the opposite. [Pg Up] has the same function, but it can also be pressed in any other mode, without leaving this mode. So if you are drawing tracks, you can use [PgDn] without losing your track. The zooming steps are approximately 2-5-10-20-50-100-200-500-1000. The status line shows the zooming (scaling factor).

In Windows NT4/2000/XP with its real 32bit graphic there is no limitation in zooming in, Win 95/98/ME with their old Win 3.0 16bit graphic drivers can create system crashes, when zooming too far. So if you recognize that the display doesn't work correct in a certain zoom step, then better zoom out one or two steps!

http://server.ibfriedrich.com/wiki/ibfwikifr/index.php/Zoom


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 09:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le sujet à zoomer sort depuis le visuel d’ensemble avec un effet d’agrandissement

The element to be zoomed stands out from the general view and appears magnified

Sure, it does seem to be contradictory, but presumably the instructions don't end there.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Nice: fine, now explain "avec un effet d’agrandissement"
12 mins
  -> I'll give it a go!

disagree  Tony M: No, this is not the same as a simple 'zoom out', this is a special graphic effect / Hey, give me the time to type!
27 mins
  -> What is this special effect then?

neutral  GILOU: traduction de zoom arrière
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detail overlay


Explanation:
I understand exactly what the term is describing, but I have to put a conf. level of 1 since I am only hazarding a guess at the actual technical term used in EN.

First of all, 'zoom' here means a zoom IN — to show more detail of a product etc. I don't think we use 'zoom' in the same way in EN, we usually talk about something like 'for larger image, click here' etc.

In this particular case, instead of the larger image replacing the main window, or opening in a new window, what it does is appear OVER the existing page — hence my tentative suggestion of 'overlay'. The effect is much slicker and more pleasing, graphically — and may, of course, leave other useful info on the page still visible. Certain websites I have seen even allow you to move the zoomed-in detail around on the main image, so you can look at specific parts of it. Cf. websites for mail-order catalogues etc., where you can often do this to zoom-in on details of, for example, the pattern on a quilt cover...

The 'sortant' of course refers to the fact that the enlarged detail image appears to 'leap up' off the page at you

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Lines: As per M&S website.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Anthony! In fact, M&S works slightly differently: you still get the image in a separate window, unlike this effect...