KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

accès codifié

English translation: Secure login (secure access; secure communication)


15:13 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: accès codifié
"accès codifié pour les clients"

The context is a one-sentence description of how clients will access a website (in an otherwise non-technical document.)
marca
United States
English translation:Secure login (secure access; secure communication)
Explanation:
a voir:

[17:19:04] :אומר/ת Shai Navehttp://www.cablecom.ch/fr/index/faq_detail.htm?lan=FR&id=45

Ca depend du contexte exacte.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks! I could have Philippa's also, but "secure access" seems more in keeping with the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Secure login (secure access; secure communication)
Gad Kohenov
3coded access
Philippa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Secure login (secure access; secure communication)


Explanation:
a voir:

[17:19:04] :אומר/ת Shai Navehttp://www.cablecom.ch/fr/index/faq_detail.htm?lan=FR&id=45

Ca depend du contexte exacte.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I could have Philippa's also, but "secure access" seems more in keeping with the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine07
53 mins
  -> Merci beacoup!

agree  Anthony Lines
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coded access


Explanation:
Sounds like it could be this: clients are provided with a code to access the website.
Maybe even "code-protected access".

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!