KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

outils métiers

English translation: business tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:outils métiers
English translation:business tools
Entered by: Irène Woodhead

19:45 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / in context
French term or phrase: outils métiers
Hello guys,

I'm at a bit of a loss about how to translate it here as I've found so many different versions in different dictionaries. The text is a customer survey for a computer services company. It offers no further context, just this bunch of questions on outils metiers, so I quote them all here to provide whatever context I have.

Autonome (autonomie?) sur l’utilisation de tes outils bureautiques
Niveau de satisfaction sur les **outils métiers**.
Adaptation de tes **outils métiers** à tes besoins
Autonomie sur l’utilisation de tes **outils métiers**
Fiabilité de tes **outils métiers**
Facilité d’utilisation de tes **outils métiers**

Thank you very much!
Irène Woodhead
France
business tools
Explanation:
pour moi, c'est ça.
Beaucoup de refs sur Internet
Selected response from:

Anne Girardeau
Grading comment
Thank you very much guys, both of you! I know you both answered at the same time so it's terribly unfair to one of you whoever I choose. You're both excellent experts and wonderful colleagues! Thank you both very much again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5business toolsAnne Girardeau
3 +5business tools
ormiston


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
business tools


Explanation:
pour moi, c'est ça.
Beaucoup de refs sur Internet

Anne Girardeau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you very much guys, both of you! I know you both answered at the same time so it's terribly unfair to one of you whoever I choose. You're both excellent experts and wonderful colleagues! Thank you both very much again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
6 mins
  -> Thank you Rob

agree  Anthony Lines
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Anthony

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Enza

agree  Philippa
12 hrs
  -> Thanks yu Philippa

agree  Miranda Joubioux
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Miranda

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
business tools


Explanation:
jsut had this suggestion validated by a software specialist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-12-01 16:34:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

well you got it in stereo - thanks everyone for so meticiulously agreeing with both of us at once !

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
6 mins
  -> thanks for spreading your approval fairly - we both answered at the same time !!

agree  Anthony Lines
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs

agree  Philippa
12 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Rob Grayson, Anne Girardeau, Charlie Bavington