KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

recherche comparative

English translation: comparative search


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recherche comparative
English translation:comparative search
Entered by: Helen Genevier

10:18 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / health statistics database
French term or phrase: recherche comparative
In a description of the Data & Statistics section of the US Centers for Disease Control site.
"La base du CDC est très riche et très complète, particulièrement pour qui s’intéresse à la santé américaine. Possibilités de recherches comparatives et croisées."
Helen Genevier
France
comparative search
Explanation:
For example: A cultural institution has an internal DATABASE containing ...... COMPARATIVE SEARCH criteria - the CUIDADO browser provides access by ...
www.emii.org/dcf-frame.pdf

1. Library Networks, Cooperatives and Consortia DATABASE
COMPARATIVE SEARCH. Select one base organization from the appropriate dropdown menus. Depending on your selection, the form fields below will populate with ...
cs.ala.org/ra/lncc/comparative_search/

Search the DATABASE. You may use this search function to search the ... COMPARATIVE SEARCH by presence or absence of genes in Pseudomonas genomes ...
www.pseudomonas.com/search.jsp

This DATABASE can be accessed using COMPARATIVE SEARCH options such as intersection, union, and difference to find lineage-specific or common repeat ...
www.koreamed.org/SearchBasic.php?DT=1&RID=393864

Presumably this would involve comparing things such as WNV infections in Louisiana in July and August OR infections in Minnesota in July and August, but not infections in Louisiana in August with those in Minnesota in July.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth and Alain
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comparative searchAlain Pommet
3 +1comparative searchxxxBourth
3 +1comparative research
mohanv
4benchmarking research
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benchmarking research


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5ejk49

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: I think it's SEARCH (database) rather than REsearch.
58 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparative research


Explanation:
Ce projet s'inscrit dans le cadre du Programme d'économie environnementale pour l'Asie du Sud-Est. Ce dernier appuie la formation et la recherche sur les aspects économiques de gestion de l'environnement et des ressources. Au moyen du réseautage, le Programme fournit non seulement un appui financier mais favorise également la tenue de réunions, la participation de personnes-ressources, l'accès à de la documentation, la création de possibilités de publication ainsi que de possibilités de recherche comparative dans les dix pays adhérents.
http://www.acdi-cida.gc.ca/CIDAWEB/cpo.nsf/vWebCSAZFr/DA7B19...

This project supports the Economy and Environment Program for Southeast Asia (EEPSEA). EEPSEA supports training and research in environmental and resource economics. The program uses a networking approach to provide not only financial support but meetings, resource persons, access to literature, publication outlets, and opportunities for comparative research across its ten member countries.
http://www.acdi-cida.gc.ca/CIDAWEB/cpo.nsf/vLUWebProjEn/DA7B...

LES ENJEUX DE LA RECHERCHE COMPARATIVE INTERNATIONALE
SUR LES MÉDIAS
Pour finir, elle dégage quatre grandes stratégies dictant le choix des pays, chacune delles servant des objectifs spécifiques et traçant une voie particulière à un projet de recherche comparative : comparer des pays similaires, maximiser la diversité, assurer lexhaustivité et assurer la diversité à lintérieur dun cadre commun.
http://www.ques2com.fr/index.php?p=details&cat=dossier&type=...

ON THE CHALLENGES OF CROSS-NATIONAL
COMPARATIVE MEDIA RESEARCH
ventually, she points out four broad strategies for country selection, each of which furthers particular aims and sets a distinct course for a comparative research project: comparing similar countries, maximising diversity
http://www.ques2com.fr/index.php?p=details&cat=dossier&type=...〈=en

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: I think it's SEARCH (database) rather than REsearch.
11 mins

agree  Svetla Chorbadzhieva
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comparative search


Explanation:
Given the database context I think it's probably talking about searching rather than researching.

http://bioinfo.icgeb.res.in/repeats/Tut_quickview_7.html

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Lines
1 hr
  -> Thanks Anthony

agree  Cetacea
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparative search


Explanation:
For example: A cultural institution has an internal DATABASE containing ...... COMPARATIVE SEARCH criteria - the CUIDADO browser provides access by ...
www.emii.org/dcf-frame.pdf

1. Library Networks, Cooperatives and Consortia DATABASE
COMPARATIVE SEARCH. Select one base organization from the appropriate dropdown menus. Depending on your selection, the form fields below will populate with ...
cs.ala.org/ra/lncc/comparative_search/

Search the DATABASE. You may use this search function to search the ... COMPARATIVE SEARCH by presence or absence of genes in Pseudomonas genomes ...
www.pseudomonas.com/search.jsp

This DATABASE can be accessed using COMPARATIVE SEARCH options such as intersection, union, and difference to find lineage-specific or common repeat ...
www.koreamed.org/SearchBasic.php?DT=1&RID=393864

Presumably this would involve comparing things such as WNV infections in Louisiana in July and August OR infections in Minnesota in July and August, but not infections in Louisiana in August with those in Minnesota in July.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth and Alain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
1 hr