KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

recherche croisée

English translation: multi-criteria search


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recherche croisée
English translation:multi-criteria search
Entered by: Helen Genevier

10:19 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / health statistics database
French term or phrase: recherche croisée
In a description of the Data & Statistics section of the US Centers for Disease Control site.
"La base du CDC est très riche et très complète, particulièrement pour qui s’intéresse à la santé américaine. Possibilités de recherches comparatives et croisées."
Helen Genevier
France
multi-criteria search
Explanation:
So you can compare statistics on West Nile Virus infections per head of population in Louisiana with AIDS in Maryland, for example. Should you see any point in so doing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-11-28 11:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La RECHERCHE CROISEE permet d'entrer PLUSIEURS CRITERES DE RECHERCHE à la fois
http://pharmtox.free.fr/liens/pdts_chim.htm

LawCrawler RECHERCHE CROISEE PAR SUJET ET ZONE GEOGRAPHIQUE.
http://www.geoscopies.net/sources/INTERNET/sit33dro.php

est possible de faire une RECHERCHE CROISEE SELON 4 CRITERES pour .... L' appel des liens est-il explicité (ou limité) à l'accès à un glossaire ? ...
nte-serveur.univ-lyon1.fr/tribollet/RegionR-A/Rubriques/criteres.html

Enfin, pour lire ces pages plus tranquillement, il existe un glossaire ..... par liste) ou d’effectuer une RECHERCHE PAR CRITERES (RECHERCHE CROISEE). ...
www.imageson.org/document654.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-28 11:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more to the point, WNV infections in Louisiana in August with WNV infections in Minnesota in July. Or something meteorological like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-28 13:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discussion:
For me, a CROSS SEARCH would be where the Louisiana Disease Database, when interrogated about WNV infections in July, can connect to the Minnesota Disease Database for data for the same period.

True, a comparative search (in a national database) would involve multiple criteria, e.g. WNV INFECTION in JULY in LOUISIANA and MINNESOTA (1 disease, 1 month, 2 states)

But a REAL multicriteria search would involve more, e.g. WNV INFECTION in JULY in LOUISIANA and in AUGUST in MINNESOTA, i.e. a variation in criteria (1 disease, 2 states, and two different months, a different month for each state), or
WNV INFECTION in JULY in LOUISIANA and cases of MALARIA in AUGUST in MINNESOTA, i.e. a variation in criteria (2 diseases in 2 different months in 2 different states), etc. This also provides data for comparative purposes, but the data is not comparably comparable!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
The definitions in your French links are compelling, thanks Bourth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cross-searchable
mohanv
4multi-criteria searchxxxBourth
3cross index/reference searchxxxEuqinimod
4 -1cross-referencingAnthony Lines


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-searchable


Explanation:
Enfin, il faut reconnaître que, de plus en plus, l'utilisateur s'attendra à ce que le contenu soit disponible en ligne lorsqu'il en a besoin. Le contenu numérique, original ou converti, est la réalité du XXIe siècle. Notre défi sera d'en fournir suffisamment, d'assurer qu'il demeure accessible avec le temps et d'éviter la multiplication des bases de données et des sites Web isolés et insuffisamment reliés pour permettre les recherches croisées.
http://www.lac-bac.gc.ca/a-notre-sujet/016/012016-1300-f

Lastly, we must recognize that increasingly the user wants-indeed, expects-content to be available to them online when they seek it. Digital content, whether "born digital" or converted, is the 21st century reality. Our challenges will be to provide enough of it, to keep it accessible over time, and to find ways to ensure that digital content is not in silos of diverse Websites and databases that are not sufficiently cross-searchable and linked.
http://www.lac-bac.gc.ca/about-us/016/012016-1300-e.html

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: with "cross search". recherches croisées = cross searches, see e.g. http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-2682818/Energy-Polys...
2 hrs
  -> thank you Cetacea

agree  GILOU: cross-search
19 hrs
  -> thank you Gilles

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cross-referencing


Explanation:
An option.

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: No, searching and referencing are definitely not the same thing.
24 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-criteria search


Explanation:
So you can compare statistics on West Nile Virus infections per head of population in Louisiana with AIDS in Maryland, for example. Should you see any point in so doing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-11-28 11:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La RECHERCHE CROISEE permet d'entrer PLUSIEURS CRITERES DE RECHERCHE à la fois
http://pharmtox.free.fr/liens/pdts_chim.htm

LawCrawler RECHERCHE CROISEE PAR SUJET ET ZONE GEOGRAPHIQUE.
http://www.geoscopies.net/sources/INTERNET/sit33dro.php

est possible de faire une RECHERCHE CROISEE SELON 4 CRITERES pour .... L' appel des liens est-il explicité (ou limité) à l'accès à un glossaire ? ...
nte-serveur.univ-lyon1.fr/tribollet/RegionR-A/Rubriques/criteres.html

Enfin, pour lire ces pages plus tranquillement, il existe un glossaire ..... par liste) ou d’effectuer une RECHERCHE PAR CRITERES (RECHERCHE CROISEE). ...
www.imageson.org/document654.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-28 11:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more to the point, WNV infections in Louisiana in August with WNV infections in Minnesota in July. Or something meteorological like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-28 13:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discussion:
For me, a CROSS SEARCH would be where the Louisiana Disease Database, when interrogated about WNV infections in July, can connect to the Minnesota Disease Database for data for the same period.

True, a comparative search (in a national database) would involve multiple criteria, e.g. WNV INFECTION in JULY in LOUISIANA and MINNESOTA (1 disease, 1 month, 2 states)

But a REAL multicriteria search would involve more, e.g. WNV INFECTION in JULY in LOUISIANA and in AUGUST in MINNESOTA, i.e. a variation in criteria (1 disease, 2 states, and two different months, a different month for each state), or
WNV INFECTION in JULY in LOUISIANA and cases of MALARIA in AUGUST in MINNESOTA, i.e. a variation in criteria (2 diseases in 2 different months in 2 different states), etc. This also provides data for comparative purposes, but the data is not comparably comparable!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
The definitions in your French links are compelling, thanks Bourth!
Notes to answerer
Asker: brilliant Bourth, thanks! That's gotta be it


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Problem is, comparative searches are multi-criteria searches as well. These are simply cross searches, see e.g. http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-2682818/Energy-Polys...
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross index/reference search


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4