KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

ordonnanceur

English translation: scheduler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordonnanceur
English translation:scheduler
Entered by: Enza Longo

11:18 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
French term or phrase: ordonnanceur
I'm not sure if the correct translation is "scheduler"
Enza Longo
Canada
scheduler
Explanation:
c'est la traduction dans Termium
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thank you for confirming it Francis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3scheduler
Francis MARC
4scheduler
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scheduler


Explanation:
c'est la traduction dans Termium

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thank you for confirming it Francis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
2 mins

agree  Don Green: also in Jackson Dictionary of Computer Science
11 mins

agree  Kit Cree
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduler


Explanation:
Its main function consists of regulating the order, length and frequency of operations to be executed sequencially.

GDT

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish