KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

en écriture/en lecture

English translation: read-write mode/read only mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en écriture/en lecture
English translation:read-write mode/read only mode
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:39 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / IT/Telecom
French term or phrase: en écriture/en lecture
part of a diagram: Table en lecture: écriture: nom, parametrage/données

table en lecture: nom
Enza Longo
Canada
read-write (or update) mode/read-only mode
Explanation:
Should it be "lecture/écriture" in the first line of your question - i.e with a "/" not a ":" - that would be the more normal way of putting it. Maybe your original text is like that.

Read-write is the more normal word order for "(lecture/)écriture", although as i said, "update mode" would be an acceptable alternative under most circumstances.

The reason being that the first part of the transaction is that data is READ from the database (server, mainframe, PC even) and presented on the screen.
The user then enters data - this may involve modifying data that is already present, or "creating" fresh data.
When the user hits Enter or Send or whatever, the system performs the second part of the transaction, which is to WRITE the data to the database (mainframe, server, PC, etc.)

Hence the description of a transaction where the user is able to modify (create, update or delete) data as a read-write transaction, because that is the order of events, technically.

A read-only transaction, where no modification of data is possible, has only the READ element of the transaction, and is therefore "read-only".

(In a context of applications using screens, write-only is not an option, in practice. It is the sort of operation you would do when loading a database for the first time. You do see French IT documents refering to "en écriture", without the word "lecture", but in this case the "lecture" should be taken as understood)

Hope that makes sense :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-02 11:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, just to summarise for the actual question (!)

en lecture - read-only [mode]
en écriture - update mode or read-write [mode]
(bearing in mind that \'en écriture\' is more properly expressed as \'en lecture/écriture\' or \'en lecture-écriture\')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-02 15:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sure after all these answers, you\'re getting the idea that the answer should involve \'read\' and \'write\' somewhere !!
The \"EN\" is important. What is being described here is not the general characteristics of the table per se, but how it is being accessed *at a given moment*. The same table can be read-write for one transaction, and read-only for another, depending on what the transaction is intended to do, and indeed, on the access permissions of the user. Hence, while suggestions such as \'read table\' are not entirely wrong, they are a little inaccurate. \'written table\' is closer, since you could logically only write to a table if you were accessing it in read-write/update mode anyway.
But like I said at the very beginning, it seems to me that the most likely solution is that your two lines are comparing what happens firstly in update/read-write mode, and then in read-only mode, and that the first line has some unconventional punctuation in the lecture-écriture part. Thinking about it, it\'s the only possible interpretation anyway, since if the table was \"en lecture\" then \"écriture\" would not be possible.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
thanks Charlie - you do seem to know what you're talking about !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2write/read
GILOU
5in read mode/in write modeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1read-write (or update) mode/read-only modeCharlie Bavington
4read/write table
Parrot
4written/read table
Robintech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
write/read


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 10:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this table: D indicates the format can be decoded and presented. ... AIFF (.aiff),
read/write, read/write, read/write. 8-bit mono/stereo linear, D,E, D,E, D,E. ...
java.sun.com/products/java-media/ jmf/2.1.1/formats.html - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires

Write-Read DBF - [ Traduire cette page ]
Write/Read DBF. Keywords: Write/Read DBF Jet 4.0 ISAMS Question: Whats wrong? ... I want
to read and write into an DBASE file. The table has a Field USER! Answer: ...
techsupt.winbatch.com/TS/T000001033F69.html - 3k


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Marie Lauzon
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en écriture/en lecture
written/read table


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je ne pense pas en lecture seule, c'est write-only
17 mins
  -> Oui, mais ici la structure grammaticale est différente. La table que l'on lit est "the read table/the table read" en anglais et la table dans laquelle on écrit est "the written table". J'en suis sûre.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en écriture/en lecture
read/write table


Explanation:
would seem to be it...

docs.sun.com: SunLink OSI 8.0.2 APLI Programmer's Reference - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Previous: Environment Data Types. Environment Read/Write Table. ... Table 4-2
Attribute Read/Write Table. Attribute, Type/Values, Readable, Writable. ...
docs.sun.com/db/doc/801-7205/6i1hf1dr8?a=view - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Command READ WRITE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... version 3. READ WRITE {(table | *)}. Parameter, Type, Description. table |
*, Table, Table for which to set read-write state, or. * for all the tables,
or. ...
www.4d.fr/documentation/4Ddoc2003/CMU/CMU00146.HTM - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Command READ ONLY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... loading. To load a record from a read/write table in read-only mode,
you must first change the table state to read-only. See Also. ...
www.4d.fr/documentation/4Ddoc2003/CMU/CMU00145.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-12-02 12:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lecture/écriture confirmed by \"Computing & IT French\".

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: If the French author has been accurate in terminology, this answer is not quite right, because the "en" describes how the table is used under these circumstances. It does not describe the general chacrateristics of the table, which your answer does, IMHO
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en écriture/en lecture
read-write (or update) mode/read-only mode


Explanation:
Should it be "lecture/écriture" in the first line of your question - i.e with a "/" not a ":" - that would be the more normal way of putting it. Maybe your original text is like that.

Read-write is the more normal word order for "(lecture/)écriture", although as i said, "update mode" would be an acceptable alternative under most circumstances.

The reason being that the first part of the transaction is that data is READ from the database (server, mainframe, PC even) and presented on the screen.
The user then enters data - this may involve modifying data that is already present, or "creating" fresh data.
When the user hits Enter or Send or whatever, the system performs the second part of the transaction, which is to WRITE the data to the database (mainframe, server, PC, etc.)

Hence the description of a transaction where the user is able to modify (create, update or delete) data as a read-write transaction, because that is the order of events, technically.

A read-only transaction, where no modification of data is possible, has only the READ element of the transaction, and is therefore "read-only".

(In a context of applications using screens, write-only is not an option, in practice. It is the sort of operation you would do when loading a database for the first time. You do see French IT documents refering to "en écriture", without the word "lecture", but in this case the "lecture" should be taken as understood)

Hope that makes sense :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-02 11:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, just to summarise for the actual question (!)

en lecture - read-only [mode]
en écriture - update mode or read-write [mode]
(bearing in mind that \'en écriture\' is more properly expressed as \'en lecture/écriture\' or \'en lecture-écriture\')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-02 15:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sure after all these answers, you\'re getting the idea that the answer should involve \'read\' and \'write\' somewhere !!
The \"EN\" is important. What is being described here is not the general characteristics of the table per se, but how it is being accessed *at a given moment*. The same table can be read-write for one transaction, and read-only for another, depending on what the transaction is intended to do, and indeed, on the access permissions of the user. Hence, while suggestions such as \'read table\' are not entirely wrong, they are a little inaccurate. \'written table\' is closer, since you could logically only write to a table if you were accessing it in read-write/update mode anyway.
But like I said at the very beginning, it seems to me that the most likely solution is that your two lines are comparing what happens firstly in update/read-write mode, and then in read-only mode, and that the first line has some unconventional punctuation in the lecture-écriture part. Thinking about it, it\'s the only possible interpretation anyway, since if the table was \"en lecture\" then \"écriture\" would not be possible.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thanks Charlie - you do seem to know what you're talking about !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley: Yes, in my experience, in English we do tend to say read-only or read/write where in French it's just lecture or écriture.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in read mode/in write mode


Explanation:
here's an example of where you need two words in English...

en [mode] lecture
en [mode] écriture

cheers, Enza

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Table in read mode
Table in write mode

I really don\'t think one need say ONLY...it\'s redundant here...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: You may think it's redundant, and linguistically you have a point, but the fact remains that the generally accepted technical terms are "read-only" and "read-write" (or update) in English.
3 hrs