KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

traitement collecte

English translation: data collection processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traitement collecte
English translation:data collection processing
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:07 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / IT/Telecommunications
French term or phrase: traitement collecte
Fonction "Traitement Collecte"

a sub-heading under "Functionalities" for detailed specifications of interfaces.
Enza Longo
Canada
data collection process(ing)
Explanation:
"traitement" is processing, but I expect you already knew that.

Since it's interface specs, the "collecte" will almost certainly refer to the fact that this processing's job is to 'gather' or collect the data from elsewhere.
It's likely this may involve such things as checking file headers to ensure that the file is not a duplicate or one which has already been processed. It may also involve some basic checking of the format (e.g. that date fields contain dates).
It sounds like this particular process doesn't actually process the data itself, but it checks what it has received, and either accepts or rejects the interface file (but I'm reading between the lines there).

I may think of another term for it later, but for the moment, data collection processing is the best I can think of !
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
thank you very much, Charlie and for your excellent explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2data collection process(ing)Charlie Bavington
3 +1batch processing
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batch processing


Explanation:
Haven't checked this in a bilingual dictionary, but batch processing is a standard term; does it fit in this context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 14:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen Charlie\'s comments and suggestion, I think he\'s right; I was viewing \"collecte\" as if it meant \"collectif\"!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington: that would more usually be "traitement par lot(s)"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for this, Charlie - this is of help for the future.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data collection process(ing)


Explanation:
"traitement" is processing, but I expect you already knew that.

Since it's interface specs, the "collecte" will almost certainly refer to the fact that this processing's job is to 'gather' or collect the data from elsewhere.
It's likely this may involve such things as checking file headers to ensure that the file is not a duplicate or one which has already been processed. It may also involve some basic checking of the format (e.g. that date fields contain dates).
It sounds like this particular process doesn't actually process the data itself, but it checks what it has received, and either accepts or rejects the interface file (but I'm reading between the lines there).

I may think of another term for it later, but for the moment, data collection processing is the best I can think of !


Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thank you very much, Charlie and for your excellent explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson: why don't we just say "data collection"? I bet it might fit in the context...
13 hrs
  -> It's very possible - might be OK if the "processing" is very rudimentary (e.g. doesn't do any data format checks) - but only Enza can know that !

agree  Dr Andrew Read: I stand corrected: "data collection process" has got to be right!
17 hrs
  -> thanks very much!