poste de garde logique

English translation: logical (network) gatekeeper

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Information systems
French term or phrase: poste de garde logique
I am revising a translation of details of data traceability systems for a large organisation. The phrase
“Poste de Garde Logique” appears in the following context;

Les équipements de filtrage réseau
Le XXX dispose d’équipements de filtrage réseau (“Poste de Garde Logique”, routeurs filtrants, Firewalls) permettant de restreindre le trafic entre les sous / réseaux ou vers les entités extérieures au XXX (autres centres XXXX, XXXXXXX, etc.).
Poste de Garde Logique has been translated as software guardhouse but I have been unable to find supporting evidence for this. Is anyone familiar with the term?
Sue Davis
France
English translation:logical (network) gatekeeper
Explanation:


http://searchunifiedcommunications.techtarget.com/definition...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2016-12-19 15:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

logical (network) gatekeeper
=
a gatekeeper protecting an entrance to the network, implemented through software, not by adding a piece of hardware (=> "logical").
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1logical (network) gatekeeper
Daryo
2secure software gateway
lefoque
3 -1Logial safeguard network
Manoj Chauhan
1proxy server
Keith Jackson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Logial safeguard network


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-17 17:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo error, it is logical safeguard network

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: it is some kind of "safeguard" but it's part of a network NOT a "network" on its own - that much we can be sure of!
1 day 15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
proxy server


Explanation:
If “Poste de Garde Logique” is a piece of equipment for network filtering the same as "routeurs filtrants" and "Firewalls" then it would be safe to assume that it is a device ("poste") that acts as a guard or logic gate ("garde logique"). Sounds like a proxy server. But it is a guess.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proxy_server#Filtering_of_encrypted_data
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guard_(computer_science)
Keith Jackson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
secure software gateway


Explanation:
I don't really have any solid documentation to support this but I know that organizations sometimes have what they call software libraries or software gateways to which only authorized groups have access. Perhaps the idea here is an extra level of security besides belong to a group with authorized access.

lefoque
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logical (network) gatekeeper


Explanation:


http://searchunifiedcommunications.techtarget.com/definition...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2016-12-19 15:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

logical (network) gatekeeper
=
a gatekeeper protecting an entrance to the network, implemented through software, not by adding a piece of hardware (=> "logical").

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manoj Chauhan: gatekeeper is seems to be old version
3 hrs
  -> old version of what? the term is in current use, as far as I can see ...

agree  B D Finch
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks!