KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

l'installation du module internet

English translation: internet module setup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'installation du module internet
English translation:internet module setup
Entered by: Hacene

18:24 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / e-commerce
French term or phrase: l'installation du module internet
Can one say "installation of the internet module" for this in English? From the broader context, this means the whole e-commerce set-up for the retail sale of a particular brand within a retailer's website, a bit like a "shop within a shop" in a bricks and mortar department store. On Google "internet module" is used mainly as a part of a computing course - can it also be used with this meaning? Or what is the best way to translate this?
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
internet module setup
Explanation:
simply
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sometimes the obvious thing really is correct! I was still unsure about this so I checked with the customer and they say - wait for it :-) "installing the internet module". Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1internet module setup
Hacene
3internet/e-commerce department/divisionRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internet module setup


Explanation:
simply

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Sometimes the obvious thing really is correct! I was still unsure about this so I checked with the customer and they say - wait for it :-) "installing the internet module". Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internet/e-commerce department/division


Explanation:
set-up/ start-up/ initialization

I agree that module is usually used for a smaller unit - not to describe a business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-25 18:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PCQuest : E-Commerce : Set up your Online Shop
Monday, March 15, 2004, ...
www.pcquest.com/content/search/ showarticle.asp?artid=7154

E-commerce Set Up Process
There are several phases for a e-commerce web site setup. E-commerce
setup Phase I - Register your domain name. If you prefer to ...
www.delnet.net/ecommerce_set_up_process.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28