KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

ajout à la fenêtre puis pointé de pic

English translation: add to the window ... top of the peak


14:25 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: ajout à la fenêtre puis pointé de pic
"add to the window then select the picture" maybe?
Except add doesn't make sense to me and select is just a guess...
Rob Albon
United States
English translation:add to the window ... top of the peak
Explanation:
Thanks for providing extra context; with tricky ones like this it's best to give a little description of what sort of software (or whatever) is involved, and what type of document it is (say, test results or a user handbook). The more you give us, the better answers you'll get!

Anyway, I presume now that "ajout à la fenêtre" means "add [it - the spectrum] to the window" but the word "ajout" seems wrong - you would expect the infinitive ending (-er) from the rest of the text.

As for "pointé de pic" I think this means "[go to the] top of the peak on the graph or trend line that your software is producing. The image kind of fits, but again the phrasing is a bit odd.

Was this written by a non-French-speaker, or is it maybe in the form of notes, or whatever. Anyway, let's see what others say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-05 05:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck with it. Remember that although we often try and improve on the original when translating, you can\'t make a silk purse from a sow\'s ear, so to speak! So don\'t be hard on yourself :-)
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew, Allan...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3add to the window ... top of the peak
Dr Andrew Read
2ZERO
Allan Jeffs


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ajout à la fenêtre puis pointé de pic
add to the window ... top of the peak


Explanation:
Thanks for providing extra context; with tricky ones like this it's best to give a little description of what sort of software (or whatever) is involved, and what type of document it is (say, test results or a user handbook). The more you give us, the better answers you'll get!

Anyway, I presume now that "ajout à la fenêtre" means "add [it - the spectrum] to the window" but the word "ajout" seems wrong - you would expect the infinitive ending (-er) from the rest of the text.

As for "pointé de pic" I think this means "[go to the] top of the peak on the graph or trend line that your software is producing. The image kind of fits, but again the phrasing is a bit odd.

Was this written by a non-French-speaker, or is it maybe in the form of notes, or whatever. Anyway, let's see what others say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-05 05:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck with it. Remember that although we often try and improve on the original when translating, you can\'t make a silk purse from a sow\'s ear, so to speak! So don\'t be hard on yourself :-)

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew, Allan...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ajout à la fenêtre puis pointé de pic
ZERO


Explanation:
This is the best anyone can do given the total lack of supporting info. and context.
ajout = addition or add
fenêtre = window
puis = then / next
pointé (BUT are you sure it's (é)?) If it is then refer to any number of definitions for the past participle of the verb "pointer" and good luck.
pic = tip / peak or PIC = Priority Interrupt Controller

TAKE YOUR PIC(K)!

An all-out guess would be "add to the window then plot peak" OR "addition to the window then peak plotting"

More than this I cannot. Hope it helps although you don't really deserve it Rob. Your question is obscure in both 'fond et forme'!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-05 06:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the extra info.
Never extract bits from the text and piece them together like you did (\'ajout à la fenêtre\' and \'puis pointé de pic\' are not attached in the original, so why did you put them together?) if you really want help with your translation!
While still difficult it is A LOT less obscure.
Here\'s what I think:
They have \'sous-entendu\' \"cliquez sur\" (it would seem to be missing):

\"As soon as the spectrum is complete, (click on) \'Add to the window\' .... Go to \'Analyse\' then (click on) \'Record peak levels\' ...\"

Good luck Rob. That\'s a hairy one!


Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  roelens: You both deserve a point for "courage and self-sacrifice". In fact, Rob isn't asking for help with his translation but for interpretation advice. In a cas like this, the best thing to do -if at all possible- is to contact the author and ask "what the **?"
10 hrs